Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

1nsane problems... fixed. New progam questions though

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by MNorby, Jan 21, 2006.

  1. MNorby

    MNorby 3/4 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Posts:
    6,125
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Powell, Wy
    Got that fix. New question below...

    1nsane.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2006
  2. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    sure you rig isn't underwater? or does it do that all the time?
     
  3. MNorby

    MNorby 3/4 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Posts:
    6,125
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Powell, Wy
    it is like that all the time, I just put it there so it would contrast the rig, otherwise it is about the same darker blue as the rest of the ground and oyu can faintly see it.
     
  4. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    Is your computer older than the 1980's minimum requirements for the game?
     
  5. MNorby

    MNorby 3/4 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Posts:
    6,125
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Powell, Wy
    i am starting to wonder. It is 497 mhz P3 w/192 mb ram. No sure on vid card, any way to look up
     
  6. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    Control Panel>System>Hardware>Device Manager, then search
     
  7. Capman2k

    Capman2k 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2001
    Posts:
    5,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    dg
    Mine did the same thing, only in green... I just messed around with the graphics in the game... I turned off shadows and fog and now it's fine:D
     
  8. MNorby

    MNorby 3/4 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Posts:
    6,125
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Powell, Wy
    ATI 3D Rage LT
     
  9. Inu-Hanyou1776

    Inu-Hanyou1776 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Murphy, NC
    Yeah, with those specs, game should be zoomin right along. Have you checked to see if you've got the latest version of DirectX for your system? The vid card sounds like it should be plenty too.
     
  10. MNorby

    MNorby 3/4 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Posts:
    6,125
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Powell, Wy
    Hey, I turned off fog and it is better now. Thanks!!! Still choppy but down in 800x600x16 isn't too bad.
     
  11. MNorby

    MNorby 3/4 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Posts:
    6,125
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Powell, Wy
    well it is working ok now. Just wondering if it is possible to run the game in its own window instead of full screen, so I can toggle back and forth from it without exitting and loading all the time???
     
  12. jac6695

    jac6695 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Christiansburg, VA
    I second that question. I have to exit the game to get anything else to show.
     
  13. Inu-Hanyou1776

    Inu-Hanyou1776 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Murphy, NC
    There should be a windowed option in the Video Options.
     

Share This Page