Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

205 with a vehicle speed sensor

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by wayne, Mar 6, 2006.

  1. wayne

    wayne 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2001
    Posts:
    6,178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Carlisle, Pa
    I am planning to do a Klune V/205 in my 90. I need to have my 205 changed over to a speed sensor instead of the cable. I know it has been done before and any info is appreciated.
     
  2. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,978
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    How much work do you plan on doing? :(

    As far as I know none of the stuff is available anymore from GM. Rear output shaft housing, VSS and VSS reluctor ring appear to be 205 specific. From what I could find, they have all been discontinued.

    1991 205 was the only one that had those parts, guess how easy they are to find.

    I'm somewhat surprised that the reluctor ring and VSS are not generic as the connector for the VSS itself is...I don't have a 1991 parts manual myself to compare.

    I've seen VSS/reluctor rings added on a couple of times, but not to a 205 that I recall.
     
  3. miniwally

    miniwally 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Posts:
    3,065
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Colorado
    I belive that you can get the stuff from Jags that run but I am not sure.
    James cramer on here did this and I know that he got parts from jags that run at some point during his working.
     
  4. wayne

    wayne 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2001
    Posts:
    6,178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Carlisle, Pa
    I know it has been done. I know there is some machine work that needs to be done too. I wish there was just some sort of adapter to use. Just drop it in where the cable goes and plug the harness in to it. That would make life so much easier.

    Ok, after searching I have read there might be an adapter available. Anybody have any concrete information on it?
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2006
  5. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    I have a VSS on my non-VSS 205. I screws right in where the speedo cable was attached. Mine also has an output for my speedo cable, so you would have to seal up that output to keep it clean. Bought mine from Howell.
     
  6. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,978
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    Yeah check out jagsthatrun too...they make all sorts of VSS "adapters", problem being, the end result in your case is that everything (speedo, cruise, ecm) runs off of the DRAC, and you need to feed that 40 pulses from the t-case. They probably have at least one that fits the bill, I know they have 2 and 4 pulse models.
     
  7. wayne

    wayne 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2001
    Posts:
    6,178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Carlisle, Pa
    Got a pic?
     
  8. wayne

    wayne 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2001
    Posts:
    6,178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Carlisle, Pa
    I only need the speedo and ecm to work. Trans is a th400. It is in my 90.
     
  9. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
  10. 79k20350

    79k20350 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Posts:
    7,757
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ct
    jason, willyswanter has a vss setup he custom made, shoot him a pm
     
  11. wayne

    wayne 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2001
    Posts:
    6,178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Carlisle, Pa
    Got anymore information? Does it run the speedo and ecm? How idi you wire it in? I called the jags place and they said I will need 2 parts, one to the ecm the other to the speedo. I'm just looking for something simple.
     
  12. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    It should be routed to the DRAC. The DRAC then works its magic and sends the signals on to whever else needs them. Depending on the year, the DRAC will split different outputs to different places (ECM, speedo, cruise control, ABS, etc.)
     
  13. G.M.H

    G.M.H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Posts:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wpg. mb canada
  14. wayne

    wayne 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2001
    Posts:
    6,178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Carlisle, Pa
    Well I guess there are some options here. I'll have to dig up more when i am going to swap everything in.
     

Share This Page