Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

63 inch springs

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by eightyone, Jan 7, 2006.

  1. eightyone

    eightyone 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Posts:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    long island
    what truck would i find 63 inch springs under? thanks
     
  2. midnitewarya

    midnitewarya Sounds like a problem for future me. Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    SoCal
    [SIZE=-1]Most 88-98 Chevy/GMC 1/2-tons have the 63" springs.

    Al
    [/SIZE]
     
  3. eightyone

    eightyone 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Posts:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    long island
    thank you
     
  4. midnitewarya

    midnitewarya Sounds like a problem for future me. Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    SoCal
    No prob.
     
  5. 76zimmer

    76zimmer Flyin Rat Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Posts:
    23,033
    Likes Received:
    1,347
    Location:
    Kzoo, Mi
    Do you use the stock hangers relocated? Where does the axle end up in the frame?
     
  6. Leper

    Leper 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    4,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas Baby!!!!
    It depends on what vehicle you are putting them on. On a Blazer you will have to relocate front and rear mounts. You can move the axle back a few inches(IIRC 5 or so) before it starts to contact the fuel tank.
     
  7. jagermiester

    jagermiester 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Posts:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NV
    Not true on a blazer and a longbed you only have to move the rear ward mount (I have done them both 90 jimmy, 73 blazer, andd 82 k30) I will be doing my new short box shortly and will let you know how that works out.
     
  8. kmodi

    kmodi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Posts:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta GA
    how far do you have to move the mount rearward? i have an ord shackle flip and am looking to have an overall lift of 6" would stock 63's give me that or would i need custom packs? add a leaf?
     
  9. jagermiester

    jagermiester 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Posts:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NV
    The 63's give you no lift them selves so you would need a 2" lift 63. Or if you want add an overload. Also the shackle flip ends up being all the way at the end of a blazer frame right before it slopes down (last 2 to 3 inches of the frame) You also have to run a small spacer between the bottom of the frame and the bottom of the shackle flip due to the little knob under the bodymount.
     
  10. Leper

    Leper 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    4,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas Baby!!!!
    How far was your rear axle moved back?
     
  11. jagermiester

    jagermiester 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Posts:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NV
    Originally it was 4.5 but then I changed it to 7.5
    [​IMG]
     
  12. jagermiester

    jagermiester 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Posts:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NV
  13. jagermiester

    jagermiester 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Posts:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NV
  14. jagermiester

    jagermiester 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Posts:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NV
  15. jagermiester

    jagermiester 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Posts:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NV
    Im 5'8" and the suspension is not maxed out

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page