Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

7.4 Advice if you please,

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by nocoasthardcore, Feb 13, 2007.

  1. nocoasthardcore

    nocoasthardcore Registered Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Posts:
    53
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Colorado
    I recently destroyed my 89K5.
    A pair of trees isn't very good for your truck when you
    plow into them.

    What's more, I overheated the engine something terrible
    in the extraction. But I have a line on a TBI 7.4 for a
    good price. My question is, do I need the ECU and wiring
    harness from the 7.4 or will the ones from my 5.7 work?

    Since the money is about the same, I am thinking of
    using the Glassworks Unlimited 88-98 conversion front clip.
    But using the grille and headlamps from a 99ish Denali.
    It will take some 'glassing in' but I think that it would look
    rather trick. Opinions?

    Thanks.

    st_brownlee.
     
  2. 1979jimmy350

    1979jimmy350 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Posts:
    3,069
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ann Arbor Mi
    the harness should be the same, and the computer will only need a chip form a TBI 454
     
  3. 4X4HIGH

    4X4HIGH 1 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    Posts:
    22,063
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Pleasanton, CA.
  4. nocoasthardcore

    nocoasthardcore Registered Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Posts:
    53
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Colorado
    Thank you.

    I also have a transmission question.
    The throttle pressure cable, will I need to adjust this for the different
    throttle body and engine?
     
  5. 4X4HIGH

    4X4HIGH 1 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    Posts:
    22,063
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Pleasanton, CA.
    Anytime that you disconnect it you should reset the cable. With that being said, yes you need to reset it.
     
  6. nocoasthardcore

    nocoasthardcore Registered Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Posts:
    53
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Colorado
    So it will need adjusted.

    How does one go about this?
     
  7. Jrgunn5150

    Jrgunn5150 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Posts:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland, Oh
    Push the button on the plastic peice behind the bracket, slide the nubby sheath sticking though the bracket all the way back, holding the button down still, open the throttle linkage to WOT. The nubby sheath thing will clickety clack out to the correct position.
     
  8. nocoasthardcore

    nocoasthardcore Registered Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Posts:
    53
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Colorado
    It's self adjusting?
    What is the stigma against these pressure cables then?
     
  9. Russell

    Russell LB7 Tahoe Status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2000
    Posts:
    7,925
    Likes Received:
    337
    Location:
    Fort McMurray, Alberta
    Sometimes the bracket isn't lined up quite in the right place, which means sometimes you have to "fine tune" the TV cable. If you do a quick google search, you can find a ton of info on exactly how the transmission should shift if it is set up correct. Keep in mind that its better to have a tranny that holds the gear a bit longer, and shifts firmer than it is to have one that has short and stacked shifts. Either way, you can cause damage to your transmission if it is too far out of spec, but aim for the higher pressure if you have to drive it somewhere to get it adjusted.

    The shorter the cable, the higher the pressure.

    When you lengthen the cable again, make sure you open the throttle by grabbing the linkage on the side of the throttle body, and open it as wide as it'll go. Sometimes throttle cables can get stretched, and not open the throttle blades all the way, which can cause the tranny pressure to be too high...
     
  10. nocoasthardcore

    nocoasthardcore Registered Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Posts:
    53
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Colorado
    Thank you all for taking the time to respond.
    Now I just have to get a bucket of money and get this beast back on the
    trail.
     

Share This Page