Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

700/241 to 400/208 swap, what hicups do I need to watch for?

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by Kyle89K5, Sep 9, 2004.

  1. Kyle89K5

    Kyle89K5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    2,273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    OKLAHOMA
    Title say's it all. What little something do I need to keep an eye out on? I want this to be as quick and painless as humanly possible /forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif

    Also, I'm looking at a 400/208 from a CUCV, besides the convertor, what else will make me have a bad day...

    Anyone?

    TIA

    KP
     
  2. nvrenuf

    nvrenuf NONE shall pass! Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Posts:
    13,088
    Likes Received:
    252
    Location:
    Mobile, Al.
    The TH400 will need a switch under the go pedal for the kickdown.

    Check the crossmember, make sure you have one that will work with the 400/208.

    You'll need a vacuum source for the modulator on the TH400.
     
  3. Kyle89K5

    Kyle89K5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    2,273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    OKLAHOMA
    [ QUOTE ]
    The TH400 will need a switch under the go pedal for the kickdown.

    Check the crossmember, make sure you have one that will work with the 400/208.

    You'll need a vacuum source for the modulator on the TH400.

    [/ QUOTE ]

    can I do a cable from the TBI unit for the kickdown?

    I've got an old 2x4 laying in the garage from a woodworking project, that'll fix the crossmember issue

    How much vacuum is required? I figure to tap off any old post on the intake, BUT...
     
  4. nvrenuf

    nvrenuf NONE shall pass! Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Posts:
    13,088
    Likes Received:
    252
    Location:
    Mobile, Al.
    Can't use the cable, the 400 has a switch on it (no provision for a cable).

    Not sure about where to get the vacuum from, Mine always had a manual v/b so I never had to deal with the kickdown or modulator issues.

    You could do the v/b too, you know. I got a reverse pattern unit, I always liked having 1st and reverse next to each other instead of being 4 shift points apart. Things that make you go, hmmm... /forums/images/graemlins/thinking.gif
     
  5. 84_Chevy_K10

    84_Chevy_K10 Banned

    Joined:
    May 30, 2001
    Posts:
    17,669
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    IL, USA
    No, there is no place to hook a cable so you cannot use a cable to "kick down" a TH 400. If you don't care about the kickdown, you don't need it though.

    You simply need to hook up a vacuum line. There isn't a measurement of, "how much" vacuum, just hook it up.
     
  6. Kyle89K5

    Kyle89K5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    2,273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    OKLAHOMA
    [ QUOTE ]
    Not sure about where to get the vacuum from, Mine always had a manual v/b so I never had to deal with the kickdown or modulator issues.

    You could do the v/b too, you know. I got a reverse pattern unit, I always liked having 1st and reverse next to each other instead of being 4 shift points apart. Things that make you go, hmmm... /forums/images/graemlins/thinking.gif

    [/ QUOTE ]

    That's my plan, but budget says it will work like a normal tranny till I get the new shifter and VB in. That is unless some kind soul wants to donate to the OFN project blazer /forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif

    Tim,

    Didn't think so, but hell, I've been suprised before by items *not getting enough vacuum* Just like to make sure before the thing stomps it's own dong when I hit the gas /forums/images/graemlins/eek.gif
     
  7. BadDog

    BadDog SOL Staff Member Super Moderator Author

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2001
    Posts:
    7,777
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Use direct manifold vacume. Usually off a tree on the back of the intake, but can also come from plenum or base of carb... Just make sure it's not ported above the butterflies.
     
  8. 84_Chevy_K10

    84_Chevy_K10 Banned

    Joined:
    May 30, 2001
    Posts:
    17,669
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    IL, USA
    [ QUOTE ]
    Use direct manifold vacume. Usually off a tree on the back of the intake, but can also come from plenum or base of carb... Just make sure it's not ported above the butterflies.

    [/ QUOTE ]

    /forums/images/graemlins/waytogo.gif
     
  9. Kyle89K5

    Kyle89K5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    2,273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    OKLAHOMA
    [ QUOTE ]
    Use direct manifold vacume. Usually off a tree on the back of the intake, but can also come from plenum or base of carb... Just make sure it's not ported above the butterflies.

    [/ QUOTE ]

    That's what I was looking for on that one /forums/images/graemlins/laugh.gif

    Any you should know by now, I'm running FI, no STEEENKIN carb on my rig /forums/images/graemlins/histerical.gif
     

Share This Page