Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

700R4 Electrical Help?

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by PsychoticDeadGuy, Jan 8, 2006.

  1. PsychoticDeadGuy

    PsychoticDeadGuy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Posts:
    753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fairfield, California
    What is the 4-prong electrical connection for on my '87 700?
     
  2. sandawgk5

    sandawgk5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,881
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitsap County PACNORWEST
    Not 100% but pretty sure that is the torque converter lockup signal from the ECM.

    Ira
     
  3. big83chevy4x4

    big83chevy4x4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Posts:
    6,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sheridan, Michigan
    close, its the lockup wiring, unplug it and lockup won't work and you may overheat the tranny.
     
  4. PsychoticDeadGuy

    PsychoticDeadGuy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Posts:
    753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fairfield, California
    so, if i was to put this into a older K5, that had a TH350 in it, it doesnt have the 4-prong thingy, what do i do to make it work?
     
  5. sweetk30

    sweetk30 professional hooker Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Posts:
    25,526
    Likes Received:
    526
    Location:
    horseheads , ny 14845
    many stand alone kits for under 100 bucks. look in jegs or summit racing. thay sell them. easy to install.
     
  6. PsychoticDeadGuy

    PsychoticDeadGuy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Posts:
    753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fairfield, California
    what do you mean by stand alone kits? what am i looking for?
     
  7. sweetk30

    sweetk30 professional hooker Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Posts:
    25,526
    Likes Received:
    526
    Location:
    horseheads , ny 14845
  8. PsychoticDeadGuy

    PsychoticDeadGuy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Posts:
    753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fairfield, California
    ok, thanks alot.
     
  9. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,975
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    All GM trucks '82-86 with the 700R4 use a standalone wiring harness. Uses engine vacuum and the brake switch to determine lock/unlock. PERSONALLY I wouldn't spend $100 on something that GM already made and is extremely prevalent in the wrecking yards. It's a good system and IMO worked flawlessly.
     
  10. PsychoticDeadGuy

    PsychoticDeadGuy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Posts:
    753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fairfield, California
    well, since i am converting my 87 to a manual, i dont need that stuff right? where does it go to up in the engine bay? could i just remove it and would it work with the older truck that has the vacum line that goes direclty to the tranny? would my 87 throw any codes without it?
     
  11. sandawgk5

    sandawgk5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,881
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitsap County PACNORWEST
    In 87 the only thing the computer cares about is torque convertor lockup it does not sense anything else on the tranny so swapping in a manual is straight forward. Now 87 and later do not have a standalone tranny computer it is controlled by the vehicles computer so you need to find one from an 86 or earlier with a 700r4.

    Ira
     
  12. PsychoticDeadGuy

    PsychoticDeadGuy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Posts:
    753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fairfield, California
    ok, so to put my 87 tranny in the older truck, i need to get the lockup stuff off of a 86?
     
  13. sandawgk5

    sandawgk5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,881
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitsap County PACNORWEST
    That is correct cause you have to leave the computer in the 87 to run the engine.

    Ira
     
  14. PsychoticDeadGuy

    PsychoticDeadGuy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Posts:
    753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fairfield, California
    ok, thanks for the help.
     

Share This Page