Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

700r4 no overdrive

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by surpip, Jun 13, 2006.

  1. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    all the gears work great, took it to the tranny shop today, line pressure is good but it will not shift into over drive

    i put the tranny in myself, could it be something i did?


    does the ele. connector on the tranny affect the overdrive?
    it can only go in one way right? i did connect it, but mabye i put it in wrong?

    this was the first time it was on the freeway, and daym, 5.13's and 34's scream!!!:D no milage for me
     
  2. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    Maybe a break in the wiring , or a loose connection somewhere .

    I am not sure about later models , but my early 700 truck has a vacuum switch so the tranny knows if I am under load or not .
     
  3. ryan22re

    ryan22re 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Posts:
    3,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Irmo, SC
    How about a TV cable adjustment?
     
  4. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    tv cable is right, like i said i took it to the tranny shop, and it is all adjusted right

    the big vaccum canister to the right of the TB is for the curise controll right?
    this is a 89
     
  5. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
  6. 85mudblazin

    85mudblazin 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Posts:
    3,951
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin,TX
    I would just wire the overdrive to a swicth. The stock vaccum way is a know failure, hell mine never worked until I wired it up.

    Its pretty simple, there are a few diagrahms out there on the net.
     
  7. 4X4HIGH

    4X4HIGH 1 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    Posts:
    22,060
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Pleasanton, CA.
    What are you guys talking about when you say vacuum switch. My 89 has a 700R4 and there is no vacuum going to the tranny anywhere. Also the wiring on the driver side is for lock up only and has no function for going into OD.
     
  8. nemesis_pyros

    nemesis_pyros 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Posts:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    I'm pretty sure that vacum switch you guys are talking about is the switch for the TC lockup on non fuel injected motors. It should still shift into 4th if that switch is not hooked up correctly. But the tranny will not lockup and as a result it will get hot and kill itself. This is only my understanding I may be completely wrong.
     
  9. 85mudblazin

    85mudblazin 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Posts:
    3,951
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin,TX
    ow yea I was all confused, I was talking about TC lockup. Not going into OD, well thats either the TV cable or a internal issue.
     
  10. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    tv or internal huh?
    huimmmmmmmmmmmmm
    well ****
     
  11. 85mudblazin

    85mudblazin 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Posts:
    3,951
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin,TX
    What method did you use to set the TV cable?
     
  12. Emmettology 101

    Emmettology 101 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    May 9, 2000
    Posts:
    8,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    FL
    I'm probably wrong, but I thought the lock-up was the OD? Tranny should shift 1-3, then the electric switch locks up the convertor for OD and lower RPM's(4th)....???... Or is there a "shift" happening at the same time as the convertor lock up?
     
  13. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    i followed the directions on the bowtie site
    than i drove it to the tranny shop and the guy hooked up the preassure guage, and checked the line pressures in all the gears, and it all checked out.
     
  14. beater_k20

    beater_k20 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Posts:
    10,276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    Mike, there are actually 4 different gear ratios in a 700R4. 1st 3.06 2nd 1.63 3rd 1.0 and 4th .7.

    the torque converter actually has a clutch plate in it, that when fluid pressure is applied to it locks the clutch to the converter body. this will happen in 3rd gear, and 4th.

    it is possible to feel 5 "shifts" on a 700R4 1-2, 2-3, 3rd TC lock, 3-4, and 4th TC lock. most of the time the TC lock isnt noticable unless you've got a good ear (as most car guys do), or a tach. sometimes you can notice it though.

    if you're 100% the TV cable is right, you've got something internal going on.
     
  15. BobK

    BobK 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2000
    Posts:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Petrolia,Ontario,Canada but working in Port Huron,
    When I lost the OD function in my 700 I tracked it down to the TCC solenoid(Tourque Converter Clutch).

    It was easily removed with just the pan off.
    2 bolts hold it on.

    Just remember...before you take the old one out...note how it is wired.

    I put the new one in and OD worked just fine.
     
  16. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    humm i guess ill check that out
    sure will be fun draining all 7 quarts of new fluid out
     
  17. jekbrown

    jekbrown I am CK5 Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 2001
    Posts:
    45,030
    Likes Received:
    364
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA, USA
    your pm box is full surp...

    j
     
  18. gmcjimmy90

    gmcjimmy90 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Posts:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    arkansas
    the 700 that i put in my 80 model would do that from time to time, just get going about 50 mph and maually shift from drive to o.d to nuetral, then back down several times and it will unstick the o.d valve,tranny shop told me i could use some whale oil to free it up,but this worked for me.
     
  19. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    fixed it, my pm box that is
     
  20. chevytunder1969

    chevytunder1969 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Posts:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    rock springs wyoming
    stock 700R4's suck but i have a cure for you i also have bought built 700R4 for this company the owners mad dog louie the are way good people give them a call they will walk you you thru it www.maddogtransmissions.com i have their punisher 700R4 witha stage 2 shift and a 2500 stall it is wicked
     

Share This Page