Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

700r4 pressure gauge?

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by leadvillek5, Apr 16, 2005.

  1. leadvillek5

    leadvillek5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    leadville colo
    anyone running a pressure gauge and if so where did you get you 0-300plus psi gauge from? cant seem to locate one in any performance catalogs. any help please did a search also. found lots of temp posts and fuel pressure posts. :)
     
  2. ryoken

    ryoken Puppy Fabricator Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    29,621
    Likes Received:
    1,371
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    i'm not, but check into diesel stuff... i know alot of the marine apps run high pressure gauges...
     
  3. TorkDSR

    TorkDSR 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Posts:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    bucks co pa
    you really wanna run a pressure gauge?

    its really just a diagnostic thing. it'd be like running a compression tester all the time....
    IMO
     
  4. ryoken

    ryoken Puppy Fabricator Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    29,621
    Likes Received:
    1,371
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    i was looking for a new water temp gauge and took a peek for ya..

    AM has em in 400 and 600 lb mechanicals in pro comp
    [​IMG]

    never heard of anyone running one...

    iirc BTO requires it for warranty tho... :thinking:
     
  5. jarheadk5

    jarheadk5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2000
    Posts:
    4,389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    IIRC, BowTie Overdrives wants you to use a pressure gauge to get the TV cable set right, while communicating the readings to their customer service peeps. Once you've done this, your warranty is good, because they know from the press. readings that the TV is set-up right.
    I don't think they (BTO) require full-time use... but I could be wrong.
     
  6. ryoken

    ryoken Puppy Fabricator Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    29,621
    Likes Received:
    1,371
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    thats what i meant.... just wasn't very specifac... :o pretty certain your right on the "not required permenantly" thing..

    i was at their site earlier and couldn't find anything on the warranty testing stuff tho..
     
  7. leadvillek5

    leadvillek5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    leadville colo
    thanks for all of you're input on this. i think that i will just run the temp gauge and call it good. but i will check the pressure for the tv cable
     

Share This Page