Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

87 runs like crap or not at all

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by gunner2000, Apr 15, 2006.

  1. gunner2000

    gunner2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Posts:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    bentonville ar
    need help with this i am to the point of getting a headache if i even look at the thing. can not get timing to set. motor will stumble than die at anything under 12 btdc. that is with the wire unpluged and setting base. and if i do mess with it long enough to get to idle smooth, it will die when i put it in gear. i went from a 305 to a 350 could that be the problem:confused:
     
  2. 1985_K5_Silverado

    1985_K5_Silverado 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Posts:
    984
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Corn Country
    Still running TBI? You might be running really lean. Your displacement increased by about 16% - but your ECM doesn't know that. I think that the 305 and 350 have different part numbers for the fuel injectors, but my memory can be hazy sometimes.
     
  3. gunner2000

    gunner2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Posts:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    bentonville ar
    i changed to the 350 injectors, anything else you could think of would help, i kept the tbi cause i have to drive it 40 miles a day.
     
  4. 1985_K5_Silverado

    1985_K5_Silverado 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Posts:
    984
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Corn Country
    I'd keep it too! Nothing wrong with the factory TBI, except for lacking easy reprogramming from the driver's seat.

    Have you yanked a plug to check color and deposits? Hooked up a vacuum gauge to see what you get at idle?
     
  5. gunner2000

    gunner2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Posts:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    bentonville ar
    took it to local chevy dealer had them check it, paid 50.00 bucks to tell me that my intake gasket leaked, fixed that and still no luck. could it be in the computer itself.
     
  6. gunner2000

    gunner2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Posts:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    bentonville ar
    deposits on the plugs are brownish.
     
  7. Storm Trooper

    Storm Trooper 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2000
    Posts:
    4,640
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dillon Colorado, Hang'in in the mountains. Renting
    Sounds like a couple wrong spark plug wire locations to me.
    Have you double checked the firing order?
     
  8. Chaddy

    Chaddy 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Posts:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Salt Lake City,Utah
    You need a 350 computer. Whats happening is your starving your motor of fuel.
     
  9. gunner2000

    gunner2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Posts:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    bentonville ar
    could i just get a chip or do i have to get the whole computer, also i have had it running, but it cuts out at idle and and under exceleration, but picks up after a couple of seconds.
     
  10. gunner2000

    gunner2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Posts:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    bentonville ar
    i checked the firing order and it is right. do not know what else to do, that is why i think it is something electronic.
     
  11. Chaddy

    Chaddy 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Posts:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Salt Lake City,Utah
    definetly the computer. I bet it really boggs out under exceleration because your computer thinks its a 305 which takes less fuel.
     
  12. gunner2000

    gunner2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Posts:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    bentonville ar
    so can i just get a chip or do i have to get a coumpter and a new chip or anything else. it is funny cause i can get it to idle smooth and shut it off and then try to start it and it either wont start or starts and runs for like 5 seconds and then dies.
     
  13. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,982
    Likes Received:
    191
    Location:
    Roy WA
    You can get a new chip only.

    Don't buy into the Hypertech crap, either spend money for a stock chip or have it really tuned.
     
  14. gunner2000

    gunner2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Posts:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    bentonville ar
    alright, will try it. thanks for the help
     
  15. gunner2000

    gunner2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Posts:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    bentonville ar
    alright thanks for the help, if you see me on again, check out my thread, i may have more problems.
     

Share This Page