Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

88 tbi running rich

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by ron88k5, Feb 10, 2004.

  1. ron88k5

    ron88k5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Posts:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    pioneer ca
    my 88 k5 350 tbi is running real rich i've done a tuneup changed the o2 sensor ran codes did'nt have any i was thinking cat was bad but i dont know any ideas /forums/images/graemlins/confused.gif
     
  2. fortcollinsram

    fortcollinsram 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Posts:
    2,261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Collins, CO
    Hook up a fuel pressure gauge and see how high you FP is with the truck running. PS...how do you know it is running rich?
    Chris
     
  3. 88Silverado

    88Silverado 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Posts:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Quartz Hill, So. Cal
    Did you get a code 45 ?
    Besides changing O2 my book says check charcoal canister and fuel pressure regulator vacuum line for gas.

    Mine just went the other way, got a lean code, fuel filter was plugged.
     
  4. Thunder

    Thunder 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Posts:
    8,946
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Northeast Nevada
    You may need to disconnect the battery cable for 5 minutes or so to reset the ECM. Reconnect it. Run the vehicle. Then scan for codes. If you are running way rich you should be throwing some codes.Usually 45. The ECM may be in bypass mode and may not throw codes untill reset.
    Among many other things. A bad coolant temp sensor can cause a rich condition.
     
  5. Fubeca

    Fubeca 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Posts:
    2,100
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Denver Area
    You really only need to remove power for 25-30 seconds. If you're lazy like me you can just remove the ECM fuse for the same amount of time, then you don't have to reset your radio. /forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif
     

Share This Page