Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

AAAAHHHH COMPUTER PROBLEM!!

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by 84gmcjimmy, Oct 11, 2004.

  1. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    okay, I dont know if you guys remember, but a few weeks ago I had a post saying that my computer isn't working; it wouldn't download macromedia flash player so I could veiw the WCC site, and I couldn't watch the whiteknight videos, and I cant download ANYTHING off the internet?

    Well my sister was on the computer, and I noticed she downloaded kazaa (I couldn't do that) so I am thinking somehow something on my username for windows xp is missing, because I can download everything off the internet on her username, but when I go to mine, it doesn't work. What could be the problem? Is there a way to fix it? Thanks!
     
  2. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    now heres something weird, I went back onto my username, and tried the whiteknight site, all the videos work now. I think my computer NEEDS kazaa to work properly /forums/images/graemlins/screwy.gif Whats wrong! eeeeeeek!
     
  3. Resurrection_Joe

    Resurrection_Joe 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Posts:
    17,372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gettysburg, SD
    Backup, slash, burn
     
  4. Pookster

    Pookster 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2000
    Posts:
    3,195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NYC, NY, USA
    Try giving me a rundown of your computer setup. Operating system, CPU, etc. sounds like a permissions problem.
     
  5. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    I dont know much about it, I got this from control panel, then basic info on my computer...

    System:
    Microsoft Windows XP
    Home Edition
    Version 2002
    Service Pack 2


    Seanix Technology Inc.
    Intel
    Pentium 4 CPU 1.60GHz
    1.59GHz. 384 MB of Ram
     
  6. grimjaw

    grimjaw 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Posts:
    944
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seymour, TN
    It may be a service pack2/ firewall issue. What type of internet connection do you have? Are you using any firewall software?
     
  7. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    I use cable internet from a company called Shaw Cable in town.
    The internet connects into a Ethernet Broadband router.
     

Share This Page