Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Add amp to stock system

Discussion in 'Audio' started by BPS, Mar 30, 2002.

  1. BPS

    BPS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2001
    Posts:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sooke, BC, Canada
    I want to add an amp and sub to my stock sound system.

    How do I connect the HU to the amp - as the stock system does not have a RCA output
     
  2. Prembird

    Prembird 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 15, 2001
    Posts:
    811
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    kc, mo.
    you can get a High level to low level converter at any local electronics store... basically it hooks up to your wiring for your speakers and converts it to a low level signal and then gives you a set of rca outputs to connect to an amp.. Hope this helps.... Also they are pretty cheap.. some of them come with crossovers and what not built into them also..
     
  3. schlechto

    schlechto Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2001
    Posts:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Carnation, WA
    You can also check for amps with high level inputs.
     
  4. BozoWise

    BozoWise 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    I prefer to use a quality high to low level converter even when the amp has high level inputs as I think you get more voltage though the rcas this way ;-)
     
  5. BPS

    BPS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2001
    Posts:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sooke, BC, Canada
    Thanks for the info
     

Share This Page