Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Adding pics to thread

Discussion in 'Feedback | Site Announcements' started by 85mudblazin, Feb 2, 2006.

  1. 85mudblazin

    85mudblazin 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Posts:
    3,951
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin,TX
    Maybe I missed it but is there anyway to turn off when you add a pic it shows it in the typing box?? It is a pain to get more then one pic in a post.
     
  2. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    not to my knowledge
     
  3. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    Well , if you hit enter after the pic , the cursor goes to the next line and you can add another , or you can add another right after that one if you choose . The box will scroll too , with your mouse wheel and you can place the cursor anywhere you want and add pics , or more text or whatever . :thumb:
     
  4. divorced

    divorced 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Posts:
    5,115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    .
    So, it actually shows the pic when your typing/posting? It doesn't on mine; I'm using the "Standard Editor".
     
  5. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    Set it to wysiswg in your user cp , and when ya post , choose the go advanced button when the window goes active . It seems to defaul to less options , even with wysiwg chosen .
     
  6. 85mudblazin

    85mudblazin 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Posts:
    3,951
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin,TX
    Changed it to Standard editor and it stopped.
    Its all good:D
     

Share This Page