Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Aftermarket Tach installation

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by Muddytazz, Jun 22, 2003.

  1. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    I've got an aftermarket tach and can't for the life of me figure out a good place to mount it. I've got a TH350 so i can't mount it on the steering column, and i just found a mint condition OE dash pad at a yard so i don't want to put any holes in the dash pad to screw it down. What are some of the placed you've mounted yours /forums/images/graemlins/ears.gif
     
  2. rick88blaze

    rick88blaze 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Posts:
    2,342
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Knob Noster, Mo.
    if it's not very big you could mount it on the steering column. i put mine there. i positioned it so that when i'm in drive it's just below my speedometer. i can get a pic later if you would like.

    rick
     
  3. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    could you? I think mine is about 3" to 3 1/2" in diameter or close to that.
     
  4. chevyfumes

    chevyfumes Court jester

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Posts:
    38,584
    Likes Received:
    266
    Location:
    Watch for the muzzleflash!
    Imounted mine to the column and couldn't figure out why I couldn't shift outta P for the longest time... /forums/images/graemlins/tongue.gifYou could mount it to the A pillar.... /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  5. rick88blaze

    rick88blaze 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Posts:
    2,342
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Knob Noster, Mo.
    here you go. the first one is the tach with the tranny in drive. and the second one is park. my tach is about 2 1/2" in diameter. hope these help you out. from where i sit, it doesn't block the view of anything.
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    Looks good, what did you do about the wiring and routing them?
     
  7. rick88blaze

    rick88blaze 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Posts:
    2,342
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Knob Noster, Mo.
    i ran the wires through the rubber ring where the column meets the dash. as for the firewall, i ran the wire going to the coil through an existing grommet. the light i just plugged in with my dash light fuse. i just grounded it to the metal part of the dash. if you have any other ?'s just let me know. i'll help you the best i can.

    rick
     
  8. BobK

    BobK 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2000
    Posts:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Petrolia,Ontario,Canada but working in Port Huron,
    Check out BranndonC's thread here
     
  9. Geno

    Geno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dorchester, Nebraska.
    I put mine under the dash right below the ash tray angle towards me, its easy to see and not in the way. /forums/images/graemlins/cool.gif
     
  10. 77Jimmy

    77Jimmy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    661
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    how about here?

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page