Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Air hose from building to building?

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by dremu, Jul 14, 2004.

  1. dremu

    dremu Officious Thread Derailer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2000
    Posts:
    15,968
    Likes Received:
    461
    Location:
    East of San Francisco
    Lookie like I'll be a homeowner again in several weeks... so I'm thinking ahead to setting up shop (literally!)

    There's a little (~8x12'?) "play" building that the current owners set up for their kids ... I'm thinking it'd be a great place to put the air compressor, store parts, etc.

    It's maybe, I donno, 20' from the garage. I'd like to put the compressor there, and run an airline over to the garage. I'm thinking just going from one roofline to the other.

    Should I use some sort of hard line, like copper pipe, or would that get me into weird electrical issues, require grounding or something to avoid lightning issues, etc?

    Could I just get a 50' rubber hose and string it up there with duct tape? /forums/images/graemlins/laugh.gif

    What's the best way to get air from one building to the next?

    -- A
     
  2. BlazerGuy

    BlazerGuy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2000
    Posts:
    9,206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    abcde
    You could run the copper pipe under ground...assuming there aren't any structures(buildings, driveways, sidewalks) in the way...or you could move the shed closer to the garage...
     
  3. 55Willy

    55Willy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2001
    Posts:
    9,946
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Keizer, Or
    with ours we ran a 50' hose. as long as you string it up you'll be fine. We had ours just on the ground but it would pick up moisture so we had to have another filter at the end to get it back to dry.
     
  4. ugly_blazer

    ugly_blazer 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Posts:
    1,214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there anywhere to anchor the hard line or would it be a 20' span?
     
  5. Stomper

    Stomper ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    3,767
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    I ran about 75' of copper under ground. My vote would be underground as long as it's dirt and not rocks.
     
  6. dremu

    dremu Officious Thread Derailer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2000
    Posts:
    15,968
    Likes Received:
    461
    Location:
    East of San Francisco
    Hmm. The shed is actually like a raised-foundation wooden building, so it's not going anywhere. The space between is paved, so underground would be a pain... I'm thinking that roofline-to-roofline would be the only way to go.

    Which of course would prevent me from parking my Chalet in the backyard (7' 9" tall truck /forums/images/graemlins/smile.gif) but that's prolly a good thing anyway /forums/images/graemlins/laugh.gif

    Could I suppose dig a small "trench" into the concrete and then patch it, but that's WORK.

    Any more ideas? This is why I looove CK5; thanks guys for suggestions so far!

    Need for drier duly noted. Could anchor the hardline to the rooflines or to the buildings, like one does with conduit... heck, could even put up conduit and run the hard line inside it, if there's any value to doing so?

    -- A
     
  7. Yukon Jack

    Yukon Jack 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Posts:
    1,984
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rose Hill, KS
    I guess going wireless wouldn't work /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif

    I would be more inclined to put a small shed against the building you will be working in. I would think an air line going in the air from building to building would get in the way and not look to good, unless it is in an area that wouldn't matter.

    Does the shed you want to put the air compressor in have electricity, 110 or 220?
     
  8. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    Do you have any powerlines you can hook it to? I am no means an electricians, so if it un-safe to run the air line with the powerline, someone please correct me.
     
  9. dremu

    dremu Officious Thread Derailer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2000
    Posts:
    15,968
    Likes Received:
    461
    Location:
    East of San Francisco
    Yeah, the "shed" is actually a very small finished building, so yeah, power, windows, carpet, the works.

    I could build a little leanto outside the garage for the compressor, but it's noisy (I think it's only single-stage) so having it farther away, and behind a wall, would be sweet.

    (And I'm still contemplating running a CAT5 out there instead of wireless for my music /forums/images/graemlins/laugh.gif)

    -- A
     
  10. bcrewcaptain

    bcrewcaptain Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlottesville, Virginia
    underground, use pvc, they make special pvc for high pressure airlines and it's not that much more than regular, we ran about 1000ft of it in my firehouse thru all the diff rooms and it works great!
     
  11. Cmoe

    Cmoe 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2000
    Posts:
    2,884
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa,AZ
    Why not just use galvanived pipe or copper tube, from roof line to roofline, sink a couple of posts to give it support. Ground the air line on your @ the water spicet.
     
  12. dremu

    dremu Officious Thread Derailer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2000
    Posts:
    15,968
    Likes Received:
    461
    Location:
    East of San Francisco
    [ QUOTE ]
    Why not just use galvanived pipe or copper tube, from roof line to roofline, sink a couple of posts to give it support. Ground the air line on your @ the water spicet.

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Ground it on one end, call it good? Works for me. Thanks!

    -- A
     
  13. dremu

    dremu Officious Thread Derailer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2000
    Posts:
    15,968
    Likes Received:
    461
    Location:
    East of San Francisco
    Oh and next question... how *big* a hardline should I use for, say, a 20' or 30' run? I figger I'll just put a quick disconnect fitting on each end, so I can plug/unplug as need be... but I suppose to get good pressure I should use what, 3/8" ID tube/pipe/whatever it's called?

    (What's the rule, pipe is measured in ID and tube in OD?)

    -- A
     
  14. 55Willy

    55Willy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2001
    Posts:
    9,946
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Keizer, Or
    we ran 1/2" pipe of fof ours for the work bench coil lines. and the big u for the preasure gauge and drain to hook into, then ran it to the back door of one shop in more pipe then ran the rubberline outside to an old rim with a 50' on there for tires and what not in the driveway and we have the access to unhook that for the other work bench out there.

    and yes pipe is measured ID.
     
  15. spoolnaround

    spoolnaround 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Posts:
    1,419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingsburg Ca
    I like the duct tape idea /forums/images/graemlins/histerical.gif
     
  16. justhorsinaround

    justhorsinaround 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Posts:
    6,798
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northerish Phoenix, Az
    My .02 cents worth here so take as you will but I wouldn't want a hundred and some odd pounds of air pressure possibly rupturin over the top of my head and then flip floppin all over creation. Just a thought.
     
  17. chevyfumes

    chevyfumes Court jester

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Posts:
    38,584
    Likes Received:
    266
    Location:
    Watch for the muzzleflash!
    [​IMG] I'm using 3/4" galvi, you could do that at your roofline if you put up some posts and maybe a cable to hang the pipe from??? /forums/images/graemlins/thinking.gif /forums/images/graemlins/whistling.gif /forums/images/graemlins/waytogo.gif
     
  18. Cmoe

    Cmoe 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2000
    Posts:
    2,884
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa,AZ
    Amen! That's why I like the idea of galv. pipe and a couple of supports!
     
  19. Jays Beast

    Jays Beast 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Posts:
    538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    On the garage end pipe with 1/2" copper with a inlet moisture/filter and a few 1/4" quick connects.Then going between the garage and the shed use 1/2"(or 3/8") hose with quick connects so when you need air lay the hose on the ground, not in use store in the shed out of the way.

    air comp.--shed-q_ _ _ _q-garage--m/f--q--q--q

    So you could park the chalet in the back.
     
  20. Storm Trooper

    Storm Trooper 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2000
    Posts:
    4,640
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dillon Colorado, Hang'in in the mountains. Renting
    Question, how much concrete do you have on the ground in your way?
    Running a 1/2" galvinized pipe overhead would require a support every 4 ft.
    A 3/4" line would still require a support every 5/6 ft.
    The smaller the line, the more support it would require.
    I don't know how cold it gets there but I wouldn't use PVC just in case. When PVC explodes, it sends dangerous schrapnal everywhere.
    If it was me, I would try to run it under ground using Kitec aluminum core tubing and insulate it to help prevent moisture. It uses really good compression fittings.
    Going under concrete isn't that hard if you use water to cut a hole under it.
    KITEC PIPING
     

Share This Page