Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

ALDL users

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by Wingnutt, Feb 28, 2004.

  1. Wingnutt

    Wingnutt 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2000
    Posts:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NOVA
    How do you get the sensor data to display? All I can get to show up is the raw data page. I think this will be a great tuning and troubleshooting tool if'n I can figgure out how to use and read it. /forums/images/graemlins/dunno.gif
     
  2. BurbinOR

    BurbinOR 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    5,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Are you talking about the winaldl program? /forums/images/graemlins/confused.gif
     
  3. Fubeca

    Fubeca 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Posts:
    2,100
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Denver Area
    Do you have any data coming in? Does the little white box in the center top (just to the left of the configuration button) have a green background flashing and a number in the box?
     
  4. Wingnutt

    Wingnutt 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2000
    Posts:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NOVA
    Yes it is the winaldl shareware.

    I do have data coming in, the raw data screen is refreashing, but there is nothing on the sensor (refined data) screen.

    I would like to get this thing right so I can get myself into more trouble and bug the heck out of everybody. /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif
     
  5. Fubeca

    Fubeca 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Posts:
    2,100
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Denver Area
    Did you go through the configuration so that it knows which conversions to use?
    Off hand, I can't think of anything else that would cause that.
     
  6. Wingnutt

    Wingnutt 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2000
    Posts:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NOVA
    ya I went to the web site and made sure the configuration code was correct, but still ain't getting no refined data. /forums/images/graemlins/thinking.gif
     

Share This Page