Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Any problem with hooking my Winch up to my starter for power?

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by Silver84k5, Mar 8, 2004.

  1. Silver84k5

    Silver84k5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Posts:
    3,769
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hillsboro Oregon
    And hooking the ground up to the frame?... im Electrically declined... thx for any help....

    By the way thats how i have my MSD hooked up....
     
  2. Resurrection_Joe

    Resurrection_Joe 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Posts:
    17,372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gettysburg, SD
    Uhhhh why not just wire it to the battery
     
  3. big83chevy4x4

    big83chevy4x4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Posts:
    6,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sheridan, Michigan
    just get a top and side post battery and hook the truck to the side and the winch to the top /forums/images/graemlins/waytogo.gif
     
  4. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    Exactly , that way your starter has it own dedicated terminal , and so does winch. I don't have a winch but I do run the setup big83 mentions with top and side post, I second his Idea. All accesories are on top and side post is for starter and factory stuff. Besides isnt the battery closest to the winch, less wire equals less resistance. /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif /forums/images/graemlins/k5.gif
     
  5. XtrmChevy

    XtrmChevy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2001
    Posts:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Finland, Europe
    I am wondering about the same thing, I have relocated the battery, it is behind the cab between the frame rails. It would be easier to hook it up to the starter /forums/images/graemlins/thinking.gif
     
  6. GMCLegacy

    GMCLegacy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Posts:
    620
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Haven, MI
    the wire that powers your winch requires a larger gage than that of your starter. wire is not that expensive, i would wire them seperately.

    also, a winch should not be utilizing the "common ground" theory
     
  7. RustBuket

    RustBuket 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Posts:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    I would say buy some beefy wire if you have to run all the way back to the back. All that wire=lots o' resistance /forums/images/graemlins/smirk.gif
     
  8. 84_Chevy_K10

    84_Chevy_K10 Banned

    Joined:
    May 30, 2001
    Posts:
    17,669
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    IL, USA
    I think the last time this was discussed, 2/0 was the minimum for that kind of current for that distance.
     
  9. Silver84k5

    Silver84k5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Posts:
    3,769
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hillsboro Oregon
    i got 2/0 cable... and the battery is mounted behind the passenger seat... but i dont want to run two more thick ass wires threw the bottom of the truck im using 2/0 cable for my battery power and ground, and my engine ground... when i hook up the winch do i need to run only 2/0 cable, or can i splice the Stock winch wires into the 2/0 that i got?
     
  10. bigjbear

    bigjbear 1 ton status Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2000
    Posts:
    13,973
    Likes Received:
    453
    Location:
    Marietta GA
    Why not use a a big junction block from a boat, aircraft, or CUCV? Like the little one on the firewall but a LOT bigger.
     
  11. Silver84k5

    Silver84k5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Posts:
    3,769
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hillsboro Oregon
    dunno where to get one /forums/images/graemlins/thinking.gif... what do i do, just mount it on the firewall, run power to it directly from the battery, then run my winch wiers to it????
     
  12. bigjbear

    bigjbear 1 ton status Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2000
    Posts:
    13,973
    Likes Received:
    453
    Location:
    Marietta GA
    Yep, that's it. If you can't find one by the w/e shoot me a PM I *think* I have an extra.
     

Share This Page