Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Anybody running windows ME??????

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by Butch, Dec 18, 2002.

  1. Butch

    Butch 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2000
    Posts:
    1,338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I have ME as an operating system and every time I click on image and paste a URL in for showing a pic in the post it adds one extra set of brackets and URL= in front of the HTTP. When I go back to edit the post it then has the link doubled in my post. Since I am a hammmer an torch kind of guy this plastic POS is kicking my arse. Has anyone else experienced this with ME. Fox runs windows 98 and can edit my post to show the pick no problem. When I look at his code that he edited and try to edit mine it doubles it. What gives??????????????????? /forums/images/graemlins/confused.gif /forums/images/graemlins/confused.gif /forums/images/graemlins/confused.gif /forums/images/graemlins/confused.gif /forums/images/graemlins/confused.gif /forums/images/graemlins/confused.gif /forums/images/graemlins/confused.gif
     
  2. nofeartruckin00

    nofeartruckin00 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Posts:
    798
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germantown, Wisconsin
    I run ME, and that stupid double whatever it does started up about a week ago, after i did the automatic update from microsoft. Took the welder to the keyboard, but no luck with that yet. I'll let ya know if I find a fix.
     
  3. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    I run Windows ME also. Everytime I post a pic I have to erase the ( HTTP:// ) in the box. Just hold down "Backspace" till it's cleared out, then input the pic info. I cheat by useing the copy and paste method /forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif
     
  4. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    i run me and i dont have that problem /forums/images/graemlins/shocked.gif
     
  5. Sandman

    Sandman 3/4 ton status Author

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    5,653
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pocatello, ID
    I ran ME for about a month and then I shitcanned it. Went back to 98 and then up to XP. I think ME was like the 267 V8. It never was great and it got replaced pretty quick. I had the best luck with it when I removed it.
     
  6. thatK30guy

    thatK30guy 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Posts:
    32,076
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    .
    I've got ME, but I've never paid attention to what works and doesnt. /forums/images/graemlins/laugh.gif
     
  7. newyorkin

    newyorkin 1 ton status

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Posts:
    16,555
    Likes Received:
    157
    Location:
    Los Estados Unitos
    check windows update, sounds like a glitch that came with newer internet exploder updates...
     
  8. nofeartruckin00

    nofeartruckin00 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Posts:
    798
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germantown, Wisconsin

Share This Page