Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

anyone ever make their own diff cover?

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by ducttape114, Feb 25, 2003.

  1. ducttape114

    ducttape114 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    990
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orcutt Ca
    so i was cutting the steel to make my rock ring, and i thought about how was going to bend the flat stock to protect the ring gear. then thought about trussing that, then one thing lead to another and i realized it would be easyer to just make a new cover out of like 3/8 plate. any thoughts? my only concern is that it will be hard to prevent the gasget surface from warping when i weld all the other crap on.
     
  2. 85m1009

    85m1009 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2000
    Posts:
    718
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Missouri
    We bolt ours to a chunk of 2" thick steel plate having drilled and tapped the plate for the cover bolt pattern we are using. This prevents warpage to the flange.
     
  3. zakk

    zakk 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Posts:
    4,762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose CA
    Greg has started looking into making some. The whole cover would be a rock-ring type thickness, if not thicker with countersunk bolts. Not sure on production time, try giving him a PM.
     
  4. outlaw612

    outlaw612 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Posts:
    2,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Springfield, Illinois
    Good idea!
     

Share This Page