Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Anyone know how to hook two monitors up to one puter?

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by afroman006, Apr 4, 2005.

  1. afroman006

    afroman006 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    College Station & Kingsville, Texas
    My uncle who is a professionaly computer nerd told me it is possible, how do I go about doing it? I'm running Windows XP. I want to do this because I like playing games that take up the whole screen but like to browse and chat between rounds. Anyone know how to set this up?
     
  2. wraenking

    wraenking 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Posts:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toms River, NJ
    easiest way is get a card with to ports , other way is to put a second video card you have laying around in. so 2 cards installed. i main, 1 secondary for the other monitor
     
  3. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    a number of people have a setup liek that. Jeremiah has one I know of...i'll search for his thread he explained to me how it works...
     
  4. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
  5. Resurrection_Joe

    Resurrection_Joe 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Posts:
    17,372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gettysburg, SD
    I run a 19" CRT and a 15" LCD off of an Nvidia GeForce4 Ti 4200 8x AGP 128MB

    It's really nice. You can type on the main screen and put reference on the secondary. I just did it typing in my video car model. You can also run winamp or whatnot on the secondary and do work on the first

    PLUS DUAL WALLPAPERS!
     
  6. Goober

    Goober 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Posts:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mayberry (Auburn, WA)
    It's easy:

    Run Windows 2000 or XP
    Get 2 monitors
    get two video cards
    plug them in
    Both of them will work (after you insatall the drivers)


    Almost any video cards will work but if you want higher resolution graphics and/or want to play games and have them look good then you need to fork over some more cash.

    :D
     
  7. afroman006

    afroman006 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    College Station & Kingsville, Texas
    Ok I think I'll go the two video card route since I already have a GeforceFX 5200. My main purpose is gaming, and my current card does great. My monitor right now is a 19" KDS monster that my roommate's grandmother gave me cause my 17" Samsung LCD crapped out. If I was to do the dual monitor route, I would like to get a mediocre card for the second one, and use an old 15" regular monitor I have, since that will be the browsing monitor. Now, from what it sounds like, when you have two monitors, as far as the mouse goes, do you just keep sliding it sideways to go from one screen to the other? Or do you have to select between the monitors? Are there any advantages to running one card with dual ports over two cards?
     
  8. Resurrection_Joe

    Resurrection_Joe 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Posts:
    17,372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gettysburg, SD
    You just move the mouse to the eded of one screen, and it pops up on another

    You better have monster desk space for two CRT's. I tried a 17" and a 19" CRT on a 32"x30" desk top and it didn;t work at all.
     
  9. afroman006

    afroman006 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    College Station & Kingsville, Texas
    I have enough desk to handle another monitor. The one I have now has a 19" screen and is about 20" deep, the other one will be much smaller. Here's my desk.

    desk.jpg
     
  10. afroman006

    afroman006 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    College Station & Kingsville, Texas
    Well it turns out that my first card is a PCI. I bought a Mad Dog Predator MX 4000 Plus PCI to use as the second but it doesnt work. I got it cause it was on sale and cheap. Can you run two PCI cards or does one have to be a AGP? Do they have to be the same brand, model, etc.? Any other ideas why it isnt working?
     
  11. afroman006

    afroman006 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    College Station & Kingsville, Texas
    JJ walked me through getting everything working this morning and its badass!!! I highly recomend it, for no reason at all besides the cool factor. Here's a shot of my desktop. JJ's the man! :waytogo:

    desk1.jpg

    desk2.jpg
     
  12. RingMaster4x4

    RingMaster4x4 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Posts:
    2,049
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bartlett, Texas
    You know windows XP will support I think up 4 or 8 monitors can't rember for sure, but I think that could get a little confusing. :confused:
     
  13. RingMaster4x4

    RingMaster4x4 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Posts:
    2,049
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bartlett, Texas
    BTW is that a Bluetooth keyboard and mouse?
     
  14. afroman006

    afroman006 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    College Station & Kingsville, Texas
    The keyboard is a standard issue Microsoft wireless one, and the mouse is a plain ol Logitec optical. I have the actual wireless optical mouse that came with the keyboard but its response gets sluggish when the batteries get low and thats no good for gaming so I got the new one.
     
  15. RingMaster4x4

    RingMaster4x4 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Posts:
    2,049
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bartlett, Texas
    I see. I just ask beacuse there is a bluetooth one that like just like it. The bluetooth is far better then the wireless ones.
     
  16. newyorkin

    newyorkin 1 ton status

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Posts:
    16,555
    Likes Received:
    157
    Location:
    Los Estados Unitos
    Isn't that like saying "A car is better than a vehicle"? :grin: :grin:
     
  17. RingMaster4x4

    RingMaster4x4 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Posts:
    2,049
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bartlett, Texas
    Kind of I guess. I never really tought about it like that. :p:
     
  18. jjlaughner

    jjlaughner 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Posts:
    7,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    Cool deal!

    [​IMG]

    OH by the way 19" Sceptre LCD #2 is being shipped :xmas:
    In about a week I'll be running 3 LCD's should be fun, pics will definatly follow :cool:

    (mine are the Microsoft Desktop Elite keyboard mouse set...I think the only difference is the leather and smoke/clear buttons)
    Looks like we have the same speaker setup also!
     
  19. Resurrection_Joe

    Resurrection_Joe 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Posts:
    17,372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gettysburg, SD
    Obligatory Dual Monitor Pic

    [​IMG]
     
  20. jjlaughner

    jjlaughner 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Posts:
    7,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    sorry for the derailment :p:

    RJ two questions... is that two different desktop backgrounds or one stretched across both and #2 does your tablet goes across multipul windows? My tablet snaps to the main screen so if I have toolbars in other monitors I cant get to them with the pen I have to use the mouse... Also what brand tablet?
     

Share This Page