Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

anyone use trillion?

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by 84gmcjimmy, Dec 12, 2004.

  1. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    anyone use trillion?

    I might download it instead of using msn, then I can talk to you guys, and my friends from Cranbrook too.
    hmmm
     
  2. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    i know mudytaz runs it
     
  3. Desert Rat

    Desert Rat Fetch the comfy chair

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Posts:
    16,250
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Tri-Valley, NorCal
    Been using it for a while, good stuff.
     
  4. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    okay cool. I'll download it in the morning.
    Thanks
     
  5. Capman2k

    Capman2k 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2001
    Posts:
    5,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    dg
    I used to use it... But for some reason I prefer having AIM, MSN, and Yahoo running separately.
     
  6. joez

    joez 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    2,512
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Lenox, Illinois
    Its all i use anymore. So much easier to have it all in one, plus i like the simplicity of it. I still have AIM and Yahoo and MSN on my computer, for no real reason.
     
  7. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    I used to use it too

    I tried it too , stopped because for some reason on my end when I went idle it disconnects . I use all 3 seperately because I like to stay connected all day long when I am at home .......and I have enough ram for all 3 at once while watching tv and playing pool while I surf ck5 :k5: :k5:
     
  8. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    I downloaded it, but it's called zango?????
    It says I have to make a zango email address? Why can't I use my hotmail one?
     
  9. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    oh, and the reason why I want to use it, is so I can talk to yahoo people too, with msn I can't...

    and AOL peoples too!
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2004
  10. newyorkin

    newyorkin 1 ton status

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Posts:
    16,555
    Likes Received:
    157
    Location:
    Los Estados Unitos
    I'm not sure what the zango is that you have... Did you download it from cerulean studios? I think the version of trillian's up to like 0.74i.

    I run it at work, and now set up all machines around the office with it. Trillian rocks, I definatelyrecommend it over the individaul clients. But to each his own.

    One of my favorite features is that you can be logged on to different aim names simultaneously from the same machine/program.
     
  11. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    AH! maybe I got the wrong one. Crap.
     
  12. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    DARN
    this is really different.
    Now I will look for that post with everyones IM address! muhahaha
     
  13. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    okay I tried using it, but I don't know how to sign out? How?
    I had to exit it from the tool bar thingy.
    Now when I go back on, I can only partially connect... it says AIM can't connect. Why?
     

Share This Page