Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

AOL Instant Messenger

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by jc71355, Nov 21, 2002.

  1. jc71355

    jc71355 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Posts:
    830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Port Neches, Texas
    Everytime I click on my outlook icon on the task bar My instant messenger signs on??????? Is this normal????? I downloaded the update the other day and it just started this. I looked in the preferences and din't see anything about it. Anyone know how to fix this ? /forums/images/graemlins/1zhelp.gif /forums/images/graemlins/confused.gif
     
  2. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    Sound like you have your aim set up to turn on when you open up your outlook. you need to get into the setting of both and change it.
     
  3. Chaz88K5

    Chaz88K5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    2,979
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Stockton/Lodi CA
    or any time there is a internet connection it signs on..there is a option to turn that off in the prefreances..my yahoo messanger dose the same thing
     
  4. FL84K5

    FL84K5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Posts:
    936
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    Hmm, somethings not right, you should be getting the Blue Screen of Death when you click on your Outlook Icon.
     
  5. Chris87K5

    Chris87K5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Posts:
    322
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsyltucky
    you might want to uninstall them and try this...... Trillian /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  6. NITRO

    NITRO 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Posts:
    1,057
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Frankfort In
    im not tryin to steal the post, but how about everyone post their aim sn. that way if we have problems, we can ask someone who may know what to do and save from makin a post on here. mine is: NITRO3910

    NITRO
     
  7. jc71355

    jc71355 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Posts:
    830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Port Neches, Texas
    Last time I got that I lost my hard drive. Why would I get it now?

    I've been through the options many times on Instant messenger and I've turned off everything that says to connect to Internet that I can find. I haven't looked on outlook though.

    Good Idea Nitro but a new post should be started so it will be seen and can be easily searched.
     
  8. 75-K5

    75-K5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Posts:
    5,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anderson, Indiana
    mine's "jwredingk5", but you already know that, NITRO. It would be a good idea for everyone to post their names here, since no one does it one their profile.
     
  9. jc71355

    jc71355 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Posts:
    830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Port Neches, Texas
    Ok I figured it out, It's in outlook under options and General. Thanks for Ya'lls help /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  10. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    I would, but i don't use aim or yahoo, i just use icq and msn messengers.
     

Share This Page