Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

As anybody here done a Dakota digital dash..???

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by gokartergo, Feb 23, 2004.

  1. gokartergo

    gokartergo 3/4 ton status Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2000
    Posts:
    5,855
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hollister, CA
    They are a sponsor every year at BlazerFest.. I am thinking of doing it.. But wanted to now what problems anybody had ran into.. I know they are pricey.. But I like the look... /forums/images/graemlins/peace.gif



    [​IMG] Dakota Digital
     
  2. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    Are you insane! 600 bucks american!! Although it looks hi-tech and spaceship like.... /forums/images/graemlins/rolleyes.gif
     
  3. gokartergo

    gokartergo 3/4 ton status Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2000
    Posts:
    5,855
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hollister, CA
    It is for my sububan that doesn't really wheel.. I guess I should have said that.. It is not for my K5... /forums/images/graemlins/blush.gif
     
  4. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    oh cool. What color are you getting? /forums/images/graemlins/peace.gif
     
  5. tecton

    tecton 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WV
    those are cool
    i dont really care for those alarm clock numbers

    would be nice if they could use an LCD with digital gauges that you could change from time to time

    have a bunch of guages, or just however many you need at the time...just my .02
     
  6. gokartergo

    gokartergo 3/4 ton status Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2000
    Posts:
    5,855
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hollister, CA
    [ QUOTE ]
    oh cool. What color are you getting? /forums/images/graemlins/peace.gif

    [/ QUOTE ]

    I'm just in the thinkin stage right now.. I wanted some feedback.. But it will probably be blue..
     
  7. Shaggy

    Shaggy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Posts:
    6,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Banos, CA
    Shoot, I paid around $500 just for the gauges when I did my Autometer Procomps, plus hours of tracing wires and building wiring harnesses. $600 seems pretty reasonable to me if it's plug and play.
     
  8. wraenking

    wraenking 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Posts:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toms River, NJ
    [ QUOTE ]
    Shoot, I paid around $500 just for the gauges when I did my Autometer Procomps, plus hours of tracing wires and building wiring harnesses. $600 seems pretty reasonable to me if it's plug and play.

    [/ QUOTE ]


    bingo!!


    exactly what i was thinking. although i have never changed the k5's gauges, i did replace my 18' center console wellcraft's last year, and all together i think i hit 800 or more. 600 sounds reasonable to me!
     
  9. Leadfoot

    Leadfoot 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2000
    Posts:
    3,112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Western Massachusetts
    I did their custom six guage dash in aluminum bezel. I have it temporarily set-up in a wooden dash. Once I finish the interior, my buddy who does metal work is going to mount it in a custom dash. I like the crispness of the numbers and the way they blink when a preset (although adjustable) limit is hit. This is for my toy (1980 tow-rig/pulling truck), as I would not do something this $$$$ for a trail rig....my .02

    I had a problem with my oil pressure not displaying accurately and they sent me a new sender for free. When I installed it, it was still off, I then called tech support and we trouble shot everything until I found a bad connection in the fuseblock where then sending unit wire goes in. They were very patient with me, and I would recommend their product/support.

    An ex-friend of mine had his 84 done like the one in the picture behind the "stock" dash and it looked alright (much better than stock).
     
  10. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    I'm planning on getting a mid 80's El Camino sometime this summer. I will be installing a Dakota Digital dash in it.
     
  11. gokartergo

    gokartergo 3/4 ton status Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2000
    Posts:
    5,855
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hollister, CA
    I just noticed that you have to hook up a VSS. Did he have any problems hooking up one..??? /forums/images/graemlins/dunno.gif
     
  12. frankin5

    frankin5 Super Mall Crawler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Posts:
    882
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    chico,calif
    got one for christmas, i have not hooked it up yet. the vss is handled by a part u re[place in the transfer case in the place of the cable and run wire. if you have the 90-91 you use the vss supppied by the drac unit. /forums/images/graemlins/k5.gif
     
  13. gokartergo

    gokartergo 3/4 ton status Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2000
    Posts:
    5,855
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hollister, CA
    [ QUOTE ]
    got one for christmas, i have not hooked it up yet. the vss is handled by a part u re[place in the transfer case in the place of the cable and run wire. if you have the 90-91 you use the vss supppied by the drac unit. /forums/images/graemlins/k5.gif

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Does it just screw into the transfer case?? Are do you have to pull the T-case apart. To me a VSS is one that goes on the driveline.. But I am old school...LOL
     
  14. frankin5

    frankin5 Super Mall Crawler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Posts:
    882
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    chico,calif
    it replaces the speedocable at the tranfer case. just a plug in unit. /forums/images/graemlins/k5.gif
     
  15. BurbinOR

    BurbinOR 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    5,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Me likey........... /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif /forums/images/graemlins/deal.gif
     
  16. gokartergo

    gokartergo 3/4 ton status Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2000
    Posts:
    5,855
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hollister, CA
    [ QUOTE ]
    it replaces the speedocable at the tranfer case. just a plug in unit. /forums/images/graemlins/k5.gif

    [/ QUOTE ]


    That is easy enough.. Ok how does it read the gears.. Meaning,if it is in park or drive??
     
  17. frankin5

    frankin5 Super Mall Crawler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Posts:
    882
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    chico,calif
    you can use the stock setup or you can order the adapter to to read out in the tach area of the face as in the picture you posted. /forums/images/graemlins/k5.gif
     
  18. gokartergo

    gokartergo 3/4 ton status Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2000
    Posts:
    5,855
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hollister, CA
    Thanks for your help.. The only other problem then would be I would have to change the sending unit in the tank... And thats no big deal.. /forums/images/graemlins/woot.gif
     
  19. frankin5

    frankin5 Super Mall Crawler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Posts:
    882
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    chico,calif
    [ QUOTE ]
    Thanks for your help.. The only other problem then would be I would have to change the sending unit in the tank... And thats no big deal.. /forums/images/graemlins/woot.gif

    [/ QUOTE ]

    no you don,t. /forums/images/graemlins/k5.gif
     
  20. gokartergo

    gokartergo 3/4 ton status Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2000
    Posts:
    5,855
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hollister, CA
    My sending unit is bad.. .. I just got this burb running.. I have no speedo right now or gas gauge.. So instead of putting money towards a sending unit and speedo cable I am going to go this route.. And get the sending unit they suggest.. /forums/images/graemlins/waytogo.gif
     

Share This Page