Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Auto To Standard

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by ftcjimmy, Apr 25, 2006.

  1. ftcjimmy

    ftcjimmy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Posts:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ct
    I was considering swapping in a standard tranny. I hvae a 90 Jimmy (tbi). Would this mess with the computer in any way?
     
  2. virgilh

    virgilh 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Posts:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento California
    a idea

    ive done this swap on a few jeeps ( i know sorry) i had to change the prom chip to one that was for a 4 speed and use a speed sensor on the speedo output i do not know where your speed sensor is on that k5. check the wiring schematics for the 700r4 wires and hide them in the harness. or remove them all together
     
  3. big dan

    big dan 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Posts:
    2,656
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Arkansas
  4. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    Unfortunately that is a swap into an older vehicle with a newer setup .

    What he can do is use a newer setup , and have the speed sensor .

    Or if he used an older setup , use an adapter that would attach where the speedo cable goes , and turns that into the correct signal for the computer .
     
  5. ftcjimmy

    ftcjimmy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Posts:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ct
    Niether of my trucks has speedos. Not concerned with it. I figure ill get pulled over for a Vehical Violation before speeding.
     

Share This Page