Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

auto tranny question?

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by yunit, Apr 17, 2004.

  1. yunit

    yunit 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Posts:
    3,068
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oakland, NJ
    What would cause my tranny to grind when I put it into park? /forums/images/graemlins/dunno.gif My foot is on the brake and I am not rolling. /forums/images/graemlins/waytogo.gif
     
  2. big83chevy4x4

    big83chevy4x4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Posts:
    6,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sheridan, Michigan
    tcase is nuetral?
    did you loose a rear drive shaft?

    something is still spinning.
     
  3. yunit

    yunit 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Posts:
    3,068
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oakland, NJ
    Tcases are in gear and the driveshaft's are both bolted up.

    Also, this my my setup.

    350ci stock
    TH400 with manual valve body
    Doubler (203&205)
    axles have 5.13's
    42" TSL's
     
  4. big83chevy4x4

    big83chevy4x4 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Posts:
    6,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sheridan, Michigan
    for some reason the tranny is still spinning so the when park prawl is released, it bounces off the slots and sounds like a grinding sound. i would check everything from the 203 range box all the way to the rear end and tires.
     
  5. wayne

    wayne 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2001
    Posts:
    6,178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Carlisle, Pa
    Adjust your shifter linkage or in your case the cable. I have that same problem everytime I swap a trans and have to adjust the linkage to fix it. What is happening is it is not going all the way in to park. Last 3 transmissions I swapped I had the same problem and that was the cure. I know you just swapped that one in so I bet that's the problem.
     

Share This Page