Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

AutoCAD frame?

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by jekbrown, Nov 10, 2006.

  1. jekbrown

    jekbrown I am CK5 Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 2001
    Posts:
    45,030
    Likes Received:
    366
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA, USA
    anyone have a K5 frame modeled in 3d in Autocad? I'm working on my cage design and it would help make things faster (and look better!). Any frame that was similar to an '85 would work for me. Don't really wanna take 50,000 measurements if I don't have too... ;)

    j
     
  2. gtchief

    gtchief Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Posts:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
  3. AussieK5

    AussieK5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2001
    Posts:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    A land girt by sea
    I'm doing a frame off ATM and that link is pure gold :waytogo:

    Thanks
     
  4. jekbrown

    jekbrown I am CK5 Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 2001
    Posts:
    45,030
    Likes Received:
    366
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA, USA
    damn, that will be handy. I guess I will probably end up modeling it all myself. Oh well... thought I'd ask and save myself some time/headaches. lol! AutoCAD isn't the easiest modeling program around... and modeling the parts of the frame that bend isn't ACs strength.

    j
     
  5. makovai

    makovai 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Posts:
    854
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    oregon city
  6. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    Have to find your frame model and do some checking to see.
     

Share This Page