Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

BBC Swap

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by RobbieOH, Mar 18, 2002.

  1. RobbieOH

    RobbieOH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Posts:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Shoreline Washington 98133
    I know this is probably a dumb question but Im gonna ask anyways. Will a BBC bolt up to the same th-350 as my SBC? Or will I need to put in a new tranny?
     
  2. reddog64

    reddog64 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2000
    Posts:
    3,325
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Federal Way, Washington
    yes... but dont count on the th350 taking the torque from the bbc...

    Find a th400... the th350 will get you by for a while just dont mash the pedal too many times...
    Or you may have a bunch of little th350's on the street... if ya know what i mean...
     
  3. Blazer79

    Blazer79 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,816
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Guatemala, Central America
  4. KRAZIE87K5

    KRAZIE87K5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2001
    Posts:
    3,369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    You'll need a fresh Th350 to take the abuse of a 454. I smoked a TH350 behind my 454 REAL fast... I'm running a TH400 now. It has taken plenty, and its still kicking... /forums/images/icons/smile.gif
     
  5. RobbieOH

    RobbieOH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Posts:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Shoreline Washington 98133
    Well my th-350 is gonna get rebuilt pretty soon here, well before the 454 goes in since I still have to save up for the motor. So I guess i'll use the th-350 until I can get a 400. When I change the tranny won't I need an adapter for it to work with my NP203? Is there anything else I need to do in order for it to bolt in?
     
  6. reddog64

    reddog64 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2000
    Posts:
    3,325
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Federal Way, Washington
    You will only need a converter for your 203 if you got a th400 that didnt originally have a 203... look for a th400 that has or had a 203... there's always one in the buy n sell or on the for sale boards here...
     

Share This Page