Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

bending 1/2" plate steel?

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by yunit, Oct 10, 2003.

  1. yunit

    yunit 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Posts:
    3,068
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oakland, NJ
    bending 1/2\" plate steel?

    Anyone bending 1/2" plate steel??? I came up with a design for a new doubler crossmember /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif an it requires me bending 1/2" plate up to about a 45 degree angle. I might try and make my own press, but don't know what kind of pressing power I will need.
     
  2. Greg72

    Greg72 "Might As Well..." Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    15,680
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Location:
    642 Days to BB2018
    Re: bending 1/2\" plate steel?

    I'd say "SuperHuman" pressing power! /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif

    Seriously, it might be easier to do it in two pieces and get a nice 220V welder to fuse them together. An angle grinder and flapdisc will allow you to put a nice radius on the final part to make it "look" as if it was bent into shape.....


    Just an idea.
     
  3. BorregoK5

    BorregoK5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2001
    Posts:
    2,457
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Marcos, Ca USA
    Re: bending 1/2\" plate steel?

    It would take about a 20 ton press. You can weld V blocks out of 1" steel and sandwich a 1/2" steel plate between them.
     
  4. wrathORC

    wrathORC 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    908
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hancock, MI
    Re: bending 1/2\" plate steel?

    With heat I've done it with a 12 ton press. However, it's a lot of work. The metal shop where I'm from will bend metal up to 1/2" thick for $2/bend.
     
  5. Re: bending 1/2\" plate steel?

    BBFH /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif /forums/images/graemlins/tongue.gif
     
  6. cybrfire

    cybrfire 1 ton status Vendor GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Posts:
    15,139
    Likes Received:
    565
    Location:
    Iowa
    Re: bending 1/2\" plate steel?

    A pirahna will bend 1/2" plate. Don't know how wide you are talking. We have an attachment that replaces the punch and die set to bend steel. I know we have done half inch on it. I think my friend made ubolt plates out of 1/2 and bent the ends upward on it.
     
  7. willyswanter

    willyswanter 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2000
    Posts:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    Re: bending 1/2\" plate steel?

    I can do a 90 degree bend in 1/2" with my junk but only 2" wide... 3/8 up to 4" wide and 1/4 up to 8 etc.
     
  8. BowtieRed

    BowtieRed 1/2 ton status Author

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Posts:
    1,776
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winston-Salem, NC
    Re: bending 1/2\" plate steel?

    20 ton press. . . or 12lbs sledge.

    a=f/m or f=ma so. . . .if you swing a 60N sledge (at the right spot) at 10m/s and it accelerates from 10ms to 0m/s in 0.005s that's 2000m/s/s x 60N=120,000N . . . or 12,000kilos, or a little over 24,000lbs. keep in mind those are all rough estimates and a 12lbs sledge will definitely bend 1/2 plate. . . slowly. however- i really just felt like doing physics. . . WHY?!?!!?
     
  9. steelsoldiers

    steelsoldiers 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2002
    Posts:
    365
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charleston, West Virginia
    Re: bending 1/2\" plate steel?

    Damn, I knew I shouldn't have slept thru physics, now it's all coming back to get me /forums/images/graemlins/shocked.gif Thanks Dr. Bowtie, class dismissed /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  10. yunit

    yunit 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Posts:
    3,068
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oakland, NJ
    Re: bending 1/2\" plate steel?

    I need to be able to bend up to about a 2 foot section. /forums/images/graemlins/shocked.gif
     
  11. JK5

    JK5 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Posts:
    3,453
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Norton, Oh
    Re: bending 1/2\" plate steel?

    I've bent 1/2" before...
    I used a torch...and a vise...
    If you heat-it-up enough...it will bend EASY!!! /forums/images/graemlins/smirk.gif
     
  12. Butch

    Butch 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2000
    Posts:
    1,338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Re: bending 1/2\" plate steel?

    1/2" steel requires 30 tons of force per 12" to bend. The V that you bend it into will have to be 8X the diameter, so that means it would be 4" wide. If you heat and bend you will lose a lot of the properties of the metal. Although 1/2" thick seams extreme. 5/16 would easily hold the weight of your vehicle with 3/8" leaving lots of margin. If you are going to use 1/2" cut and weld the angle you want into it. You will be able to make the radius much tighter, and your ears and back will thank you.
     
  13. cybrfire

    cybrfire 1 ton status Vendor GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Posts:
    15,139
    Likes Received:
    565
    Location:
    Iowa
    Re: bending 1/2\" plate steel?

    May I ask, what are you building?
     
  14. heavy4x4

    heavy4x4 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Posts:
    3,270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Delafield, Wisconsin
    Re: bending 1/2\" plate steel?

    [ QUOTE ]
    May I ask, what are you building?

    [/ QUOTE ]

    ___________________________________
    [ QUOTE ]
    I came up with a design for a new doubler crossmember

    [/ QUOTE ]
     
  15. cybrfire

    cybrfire 1 ton status Vendor GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Posts:
    15,139
    Likes Received:
    565
    Location:
    Iowa
    Re: bending 1/2\" plate steel?

    Doh!!!
     
  16. shaggyk5

    shaggyk5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SE pennsylvania
    Re: bending 1/2\" plate steel?

    what exactly are you doing with the old one?
     
  17. yunit

    yunit 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Posts:
    3,068
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oakland, NJ
    Re: bending 1/2\" plate steel?

    Scrap, once the new one is ready.
     
  18. shaggyk5

    shaggyk5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Posts:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SE pennsylvania
    Re: bending 1/2\" plate steel?

    il ltake it off your hands for the 89 cents youd get at scrap steel prices....i dont have a doubler yet and wont for a while, but thatd save me some time later on....
     

Share This Page