Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Blown ECM 1 fuse?

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by zcarczar, Mar 7, 2004.

  1. zcarczar

    zcarczar 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Apple Valley California
    Today I was out playing around in my truck and went to climb a fairly tall ledge, probably about 30" high and hit it a little to hard and blew the ECM 1 fuse, I then put another one in and went to try and cruise up the ledge and blew another fuse. I then put another one back in and backed off the ledge and havent blown a fuse since, but does anybody have a clue why this might be happening and what is all on the ECM 1 fuse circuit? I figure I have a short somewhere, but I need to know where to look first. /forums/images/graemlins/dunno.gif
     
  2. willyswanter

    willyswanter 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2000
    Posts:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    ECM-1 should be sending power to the Vehicle Speed Sensor through a Pink/Blk wire and to the A6 terminal on the ECM through another Pink/Blk wire.

    My guess would be the VSS wire got pinched on something underneath while you were doing your thang!
     
  3. zcarczar

    zcarczar 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Apple Valley California
    Hmmmm, would that cause the truck to die though? Cause it wouldnt start until I put the new fuse in.
     
  4. willyswanter

    willyswanter 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2000
    Posts:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    Well with no power to your computer I could see that causing your truck not to start, there not just paper weights you know /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif
     
  5. dave_90_blazer

    dave_90_blazer 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Posts:
    688
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melvindale, Michigan
    [ QUOTE ]
    Hmmmm, would that cause the truck to die though? Cause it wouldnt start until I put the new fuse in.

    [/ QUOTE ]

    [ QUOTE ]
    and to the A6 terminal on the ECM through another Pink/Blk wire.

    [/ QUOTE ]

    once the fuse blows, the ECM has no power
     
  6. zcarczar

    zcarczar 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Apple Valley California
    duh! if I had just read your post a little better I would haven't of had to ask that last question. Ok, that makes sense now, wonder if I just jared the ECM from slamming into the ledge a little too hard with the frame or something. I geuss I will go on a wire hunt tommorrow looking for a short.
     

Share This Page