Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Bridge

Discussion in 'Audio' started by tecton, Jun 21, 2003.

  1. tecton

    tecton 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WV
    How do i accomplish a 2ohm connection?

    my amp had two +-+- outputs to speakers and says if i use the first + and last - its something called "bridging"?

    can i use that, but hook up both my subs?
     
  2. Big Red

    Big Red 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol, CT
    u have 2 4 ohm subs? if so, wire them in parallel to get the 2ohms u want. i believe the way to bridge it is far left + and far right -. but i could be wrong. i haven't bridged an amp in a while. i just would use two when i can. /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  3. tecton

    tecton 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WV
    thats what im saying...if i hook the far + and - together but go to two speakers...

    or i think 2 ohm you go + to speaker 1 to ground to speaker 2 to - right?
     
  4. chosen(1)

    chosen(1) 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Posts:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    here you go:
    this is parallel. It will give a 2ohm load with 4ohm speakers
    [​IMG]
    this is series. It will give a 8ohm load with 4ohm speakers
    [​IMG]

    Remember, your amp may not be 2ohm stable when it is bridged. If not you could damage the amp.
     
  5. tecton

    tecton 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WV
    wired it in paralell and it will play for a few seconds, but when i turn it up it will just cut off...have to turn the amp off and on to get it back...doesnt blow a fuse or anything...just cuts off?
     
  6. Greg72

    Greg72 "Might As Well..." Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    15,683
    Likes Received:
    1,392
    Location:
    642 Days to BB2018
    [ QUOTE ]
    wired it in paralell and it will play for a few seconds, but when i turn it up it will just cut off...have to turn the amp off and on to get it back...doesnt blow a fuse or anything...just cuts off?


    [/ QUOTE ]


    Sounds like the amp is going into "protection mode" to save it's own life! /forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif

    There is something to keep in mind here.....the resistance of a speaker is not a "fixed" thing. If you look at the impedence curve of a speaker (which you can usually find published by the manufacturer) what you will notice is that the resistance changes (often dramatically) depending of the frequency it's playing. A "2 Ohm" speaker may actually be 2 ohms at 60Hz, but at 45 Hz it might only be 1 ohm!!! Suddenly, your amp doesn't have a prayer of driving this load...!!! /forums/images/graemlins/blush.gif


    Anyway, it's not that big of a deal. Running an amp at a lower ohm load is not going to buy you much.....typically it's a trick to run LOTS of speakers off a single amp. But use a little common sense here.....the amplifier only has a certain amount of power to give. You can feed that power into 1 speaker or 2 speakers ....or 50 speakers!!! Each speaker in the 50-speaker setup is simply going to get a smaller "slice" of amplifier power. Sure, more speaker cones are moving....so theoretically you can produce more sound pressure, but it's not going to sound very clean or good. /forums/images/graemlins/ears.gif


    Just my $.02 /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  7. tecton

    tecton 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WV
    hmmm
    im trying to decide if...

    my box, 4 port bandpass...resonates the bass alot

    would i get a better response out of a sealed box?
     
  8. Greg72

    Greg72 "Might As Well..." Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    15,683
    Likes Received:
    1,392
    Location:
    642 Days to BB2018
    [ QUOTE ]
    hmmm
    im trying to decide if...

    my box, 4 port bandpass...resonates the bass alot

    would i get a better response out of a sealed box?


    [/ QUOTE ]


    Define "resonates"...? Do you mean EXAGGERATES?.... A bandpass box will certainly do that! /forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif

    I am not a fan of bandpass boxes (aka The One-Note-Wonders) they play REALLY loud at the tuning frequency, but are not accurate....and it's not easy to match the rest of the system to sound right with them.

    "Better response from a sealed box".....you will bet a SMOOTHER response. Much easier to predict the behavior you'll get, and easier to build.



    /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  9. tecton

    tecton 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WV
  10. Greg72

    Greg72 "Might As Well..." Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    15,683
    Likes Received:
    1,392
    Location:
    642 Days to BB2018
    [ QUOTE ]
    rgr

    [/ QUOTE ]

    ???? /forums/images/graemlins/confused.gif
     
  11. tecton

    tecton 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WV
    rgr = roger
     
  12. Greg72

    Greg72 "Might As Well..." Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    15,683
    Likes Received:
    1,392
    Location:
    642 Days to BB2018
    [ QUOTE ]
    rgr = roger

    [/ QUOTE ]


    /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  13. SCOTTS_4X

    SCOTTS_4X 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Posts:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Modesto CA
    your amp is shutting off because it is like most stereo amps, rated at 2ohms per channel. if you bridge the amp, you have to remember to add the ohms together becuase you are running them in series (pos off one channel, neg off the other) so you are running 2 ohms off one channel and 2 off the other, so you need to give it a 4ohm load for it to perform right. I had this problem once and that prompted me to to research and learn the resistance laws relative to car stereos.

    -Scott
     

Share This Page