Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Cable Question?

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by big jimmy 91, Nov 20, 2005.

  1. big jimmy 91

    big jimmy 91 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Posts:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northwestern Ontario Canada
    I would like to get cable into another room in my house without running a cable.
    Does anyone know of a signal broadcaster/reciever set up that will do cable , not just one channel at a time?
    I would also like to be able to move it to different places in the house from time to time as required.
    So , are there any electronics guru's out there that may know?
     
  2. Cricket

    Cricket 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Posts:
    8,224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    Do you already have cable?

    Just get a splitter and run a second cable up to the othe tv.
     
  3. gauder

    gauder Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    done
    He doesn't want to run a cable.
     
  4. gauder

    gauder Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    done
  5. big jimmy 91

    big jimmy 91 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Posts:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northwestern Ontario Canada
    Thanks for the link :waytogo:
     

Share This Page