Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

cable router help

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by spincast375, Dec 17, 2005.

  1. spincast375

    spincast375 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Posts:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tennessee, U.S.A.
    so i followed the instructions to setup on my 1st pc, but it gives nothing for the 2nd pc(which is the reason i bought the router!).

    i think i got the cables connected right but idn what i need to run to get it to connect to the internet...

    jw
     
  2. dogdaysunrise

    dogdaysunrise 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winterpeg
    make sure you are getting an IP address from the router to the second PC, and also make sure that your router is getting an IP address from your ISP. You say cable so Im assuming your running Comcast, make sure your WAN port is set up to recieve a dynamic IP address.
     
  3. spincast375

    spincast375 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Posts:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tennessee, U.S.A.
    haha omg. i have no idea what u just said, which is probably my problem. can u try again, maybe a little more english. lol

    tks man
    jw
     
  4. Leper

    Leper 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    4,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas Baby!!!!
    By default IIRC all you have to do is to go into the router and allow more than 1 computer to connect( setting between 1 and 50). All you should have to do is plug in the computer into the router.
     
  5. BizeeB65

    BizeeB65 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    859
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Its possible you might need to go read some posts on a LAN/Networking forum and not CK5. If you dont know about IP addresses, WAN ports, and ISP's, a few posts on this forum won't help you. Sorry buddy.
     
  6. spincast375

    spincast375 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Posts:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tennessee, U.S.A.
    got any suggestions...
     
  7. sandawgk5

    sandawgk5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,881
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitsap County PACNORWEST
    You have to install an internet connection on the second computer. Basically with a router you are creating a network in your house and the computers have to be setup to recognize that. If you are running Windows there is an internet connection wizard that will walk you through the whole thing. It even shows you pictures if you do not know how your computers are linked together.:D

    Ira
     
  8. sandawgk5

    sandawgk5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,881
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitsap County PACNORWEST
    I just looked at it on my machine it is called "Network Connection Wizard" It is located in the Control Panel menu.

    Ira
     

Share This Page