Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Cam break in additive

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by BowtieRed, Sep 20, 2004.

  1. BowtieRed

    BowtieRed 1/2 ton status Author

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Posts:
    1,776
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winston-Salem, NC
    I don't have any, where can i buy it, i should be done with my truck tomorrow, but forgot to buy any- where do i get it and how much does it cost? I guess i shouldn't start the motor up without it. I can't wait to drive the truck! I want to make sure i don't screw anything up, i guess it's pretty inmportant.

    i know i need to keep it above 1500rpm for the first 30 minutes, but can i shut it off? and start it back up and then resume the break in?
     
  2. Beast388

    Beast388 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Posts:
    3,039
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Clinton, IA USA
    Cam break in additive? /forums/images/graemlins/dunno.gif

    Are you talking about the cam break-in lube that you slather all over the cam before installation? Obviously, that is not something you add after the cam is installed. /forums/images/graemlins/thinking.gif
     
  3. BowtieRed

    BowtieRed 1/2 ton status Author

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Posts:
    1,776
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winston-Salem, NC
    NO NO, of course i put that on, but in the directions it told me to use a cam break in additive in the oil.
     
  4. SUBFAN

    SUBFAN 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    2,334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Davenport, Ia
    Never heard of that. If you used the supplied assembly lube, things should be fine. Try and get the ignition close for quick start up, or you will wipe the cam clean and take a chance.
     
  5. 84_Chevy_K10

    84_Chevy_K10 Banned

    Joined:
    May 30, 2001
    Posts:
    17,669
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    IL, USA
    [ QUOTE ]
    i know i need to keep it above 1500rpm for the first 30 minutes, but can i shut it off? and start it back up and then resume the break in?

    [/ QUOTE ]

    I wouldn't.

    EDIT:

    Unless it overheats or gets REAL hot.
     
  6. rjfguitar

    rjfguitar 3/4 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Posts:
    9,095
    Likes Received:
    144
    Location:
    california
    I also have never heard of a cam break in lube. WIth my 406 I just greased up the cam with the supplied assembly lube and installed it. When we fired up the motor for the first time I ran it for about 10 mins at 1500-2000 RPM's and shut it off due to the temp climbing. Waited about 15 mins and fired it back up for another 5 mins, cool off, another 5 mins. I did my cam break in in stages due to how much heat a newly started engine produces, my old 3 core and stock fan couldn't quite keep up.
     
  7. 84_Chevy_K10

    84_Chevy_K10 Banned

    Joined:
    May 30, 2001
    Posts:
    17,669
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    IL, USA
    I've never sucuessfully broke a cam in without having it overheat, but I refuse to shut an engine down during a cam breakin unless the temperature exceeds 250 degrees.
     
  8. SUBFAN

    SUBFAN 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    2,334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Davenport, Ia
    MMMM glowing headers and burning paint /forums/images/graemlins/waytogo.gif /forums/images/graemlins/woot.gif /forums/images/graemlins/waytogo.gif /forums/images/graemlins/woot.gif
     
  9. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    [ QUOTE ]
    I don't have any, where can i buy it, i should be done with my truck tomorrow, but forgot to buy any- where do i get it and how much does it cost? I guess i shouldn't start the motor up without it. I can't wait to drive the truck! I want to make sure i don't screw anything up, i guess it's pretty inmportant.

    i know i need to keep it above 1500rpm for the first 30 minutes, but can i shut it off? and start it back up and then resume the break in?

    [/ QUOTE ] Never heard of a additive for the break in, but I'm sure something like "Slick 50" would work.
     
  10. SUBFAN

    SUBFAN 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    2,334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Davenport, Ia
    Just say NO to SLICK SHIFTY....
     
  11. cybrfire

    cybrfire 1 ton status Vendor GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Posts:
    15,139
    Likes Received:
    565
    Location:
    Iowa
    Weird. Never heard of cam break in lube either. Never had one overheat while breaking in the cam either.
     
  12. mofugly13

    mofugly13 1 ton bucket of rust Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Posts:
    2,813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    San Francisco
    When Ibought my crate 350 I got a little bottle of some engine break-in additive made by GM. It was in a little bottle, prolly a pint and it was blue. The instructions, for the motor or the additive, I don't remember, said to pour it in the lifter valley before bolting on the intake. After Iran the motor for 30 minutes, I drained the oil and added new oil, filter, and another bottle of the stuff for the next 500 miles. Then I changed it again for the next 2500 miles, after that I switched to synthetic. But this was for aa brand new motor, not just a cam.
     
  13. stallion85

    stallion85 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Posts:
    3,659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cedar City, UT
    My Comp Cam came with said oil additive. Sounds like it doesn't make a crap whether you use it or not. Hope you enjoy the new HP /forums/images/graemlins/waytogo.gif
     

Share This Page