Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

cant copy links, or urls??????????

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by darkshadow, Oct 9, 2005.

  1. darkshadow

    darkshadow 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    12,250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    C-eh-N-eh-D-eh
    running mozilla, and if i copy or cut a url or link or anything from another window or tab, and try to paste it in this window or tab, it wont work, there is no paste option and Ctrl+V doesent work eather.

    it is like an option to import copyed or cut thing from other tabs+ windoe is disabled, also i tryed to cut something from a post and paste in word NO GO, but i could copy something from this post (while i am typing) and paste it but nothing elce.

    anyone help?
     
  2. dogdaysunrise

    dogdaysunrise 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winterpeg
    not sure, works fine for me?

    did you try copying something and pasting it somewhere else? like a picture or something? Maybe its a problem with your clipboard.
     
  3. ryoken

    ryoken Puppy Fabricator Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    29,624
    Likes Received:
    1,380
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    yup, thats why i don't use Mozilla.. there is a keystroke for it, but i'm a point and click kind... someone will chime in with it...
     
  4. darkshadow

    darkshadow 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    12,250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    C-eh-N-eh-D-eh
    i use the kew stroke some times like copying into a post as there is no option for it in the version i use, but they shortcut is printed on my keyboard.

    i can copy things but only in the same window/tab
    i can copy things but only in the same window/tab

    see i just copyed that, but i can copy things from other tabs, or from mozilla to word.
     
  5. darkshadow

    darkshadow 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    12,250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    C-eh-N-eh-D-eh
    ttt


    still cant fuggure this out is there a menu where there are tab options or something? sled or RJ i know you guys run this and have some knowlage this make anysence to you??
     
  6. darkshadow

    darkshadow 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    12,250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    C-eh-N-eh-D-eh
    no one has anything on this??

    dont fail me know
     
  7. BranndonC

    BranndonC 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Posts:
    8,591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anaheim, Ca
    had the problem before, i switched to firefox... lol i'm no help
     
  8. darkshadow

    darkshadow 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    12,250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    C-eh-N-eh-D-eh
    none what so ever.

    i tryed to copy a location of a pic from one lounge thread to an other and it wouldent work, it is like it has some how locked out copying or cutting, could this be a virus made to make me crazy? or just curb my pic posting???lool
     

Share This Page