Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Changing a engine mount without removing the engine?

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by sickquad, Nov 18, 2004.

  1. sickquad

    sickquad 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Posts:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ma
    Anybody swap engine mounts without removing the motor? I have no engine lift right now. So I am wondering if I could block up the motor somehow and just do one side at a time. Maybe block up the transmission also? I would have to say that the oil pan would crush if I lifted on it so that is out of the question. Any ideas?

    This is in a 84 pickup with a 350 and a 700R4.

    Thanks
    Chris
     
  2. big pappa b

    big pappa b 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Posts:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Falcon, Colorado
    I've used a floor jack and a piece of 2x4 to wedge it under the motor near the mount before but never under the pan
     
  3. diesel4me

    diesel4me 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    17,577
    Likes Received:
    945
    Location:
    Massachussetts
    I have done them in the truck--not much fun getting at the bolts,but its not impossible.The chiltons manual says to jack up the motor by using a block of wood under the harmonic balancer--I dont like that idea much(possible to damage the balancer,and make it come apart,especially if its soaked with oil)--I have jacked up the motor by the oilpan by putting a peice of plywood or 2x10 between the jack and the pan,but if its real crusty you might not want to put too much pressure on it,but you should be able to get the mount changed that way--be careful of the distributor cap(crack! /forums/images/graemlins/angryfire.gif)it can hit the firewall if the motor is lifted too high!. /forums/images/graemlins/crazy.gif
     
  4. rjfguitar

    rjfguitar 3/4 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Posts:
    9,097
    Likes Received:
    144
    Location:
    california
    I never had to change a whole mount with the engine in but I did break a mount bolt after I put my 406 in. I just put a block of wood between the pan and jakc and just lifted it up an inch or two, but all I had to do was get a new bolt to slide through.
     
  5. jcg

    jcg 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2000
    Posts:
    660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    I swapped mine out using a block of wood and a jack under the stock oil pan and it worked fine. Like everyone else said though, be careful of the distributor.
     
  6. DieselBurb

    DieselBurb 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Posts:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mt. Vernon, Missouri
    Yep, what everybody else said /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  7. Z3PR

    Z3PR Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Posts:
    19,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Everywhere
    I usely do the come-along / tree thing. All the come-along needs too do is pull the motor up slightly so you can get the old mount out and the new one in.
     
  8. sickquad

    sickquad 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Posts:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ma
    Blocks worked fine. Just held the motor up and swapped them out. It went way to easy. Kind of just unbolted then bolted back in.

    Thanks Guys
    -Chris
     

Share This Page