Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

CK5 will not work in firefox

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by 84CUCV, Dec 13, 2006.

  1. 84CUCV

    84CUCV 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,115
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    NJ for now
    Will work in ie but not firefox for some reason. Dont care for ie. Like firefox much more any ideas? Tried everything i can think of and have been told so far. as allways thx for the help.
     
  2. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    I'm replying to this using Firefox.... Been using it for a long time with no problems.
     
  3. MTMike

    MTMike 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Billings, Montana
    Same here... I view it with Firefox on Windoze, Mac and Linux all the time

    Define "not work" One thing I've accidentially done is block images which will really throw things off. There's a setting in the preferences that has blocked sites.... check in there and make sure CK5 isn't one of them
     
  4. 73k5blazer

    73k5blazer Unplug the matrix cable from the back of your head Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Posts:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    The Rustbelt
    I'm using Firefox. No sweat.
     
  5. eclipse

    eclipse 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sparks, NV
    x2 here
     
  6. chalet2506

    chalet2506 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,931
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Skeddadlin
    x3. But, this website does cause Windows to shut down on me at least once a day. Haven't figured out what the deal is there yet.
     
  7. 84CUCV

    84CUCV 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,115
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    NJ for now
    Wish i could tell you guys better. i really suck with computers.
     
  8. Bubba Ray Boudreaux

    Bubba Ray Boudreaux 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2001
    Posts:
    20,716
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Undisclosed Location
    Don't know, except that when I upgraded to FF 2, I've been having problems with the reply boxes on Pirate, but not here:confused:
     
  9. Cmoe

    Cmoe 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2000
    Posts:
    2,884
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa,AZ
    Mine works fine with Firefox at the office.... You may need to reload it.... The only thing I can think of is your don't accept cookies.... Which this site needs you to do...
     
  10. DEMON44

    DEMON44 Low-Tech Redneck

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Posts:
    7,232
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Okotoks, Alberta
    I've been on FF for ages with no problems.
     
  11. 84CUCV

    84CUCV 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,115
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    NJ for now
    Never tried reloading it.
     
  12. CustomChevy

    CustomChevy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Posts:
    4,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
    1) scan for spyware

    2) remove plug-in one at a time (if you use any)

    3) reinstall
     
  13. 84CUCV

    84CUCV 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,115
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    NJ for now
    Will i lose what i have on firefox?
     
  14. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    Click on Bookmarks -> Organize Bookmarks. A new window will pop up. Click on File -> Export and save your existing bookmarks to someplace that you'll remember. ;)

    You can then import them into the new install, just in case they aren't there any more.

    NOTE: If more than one person uses the PC and each has a different Windows login, you'll need to do this for each of the users before you uninstall. Firefox stores the bookmarks for each user in a different file.
     
  15. 79k20350

    79k20350 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Posts:
    7,757
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ct
    Hmmm... works for me...:confused:
     
  16. 84CUCV

    84CUCV 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,115
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    NJ for now
    ok thx
     
  17. darkshadow

    darkshadow 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    12,250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    C-eh-N-eh-D-eh
    check for any updates too :D
     
  18. 84CUCV

    84CUCV 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,115
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    NJ for now
    ok i will
     
  19. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    Firefox 2 does that automagically, even for extensions. :cool1:
     
  20. 84CUCV

    84CUCV 3/4 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,115
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    NJ for now
    tried reloading it. didnt work. any other ideas?
     

Share This Page