Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Coil in cap/ MSD

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by 86K5TrailBlazer, Nov 24, 2001.

  1. 86K5TrailBlazer

    86K5TrailBlazer 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2001
    Posts:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orange,CA
    I want to upgrade my ignition system. So I went out a bought a MSD6A Box, I know I need to upgrade the coil, so i picked up an accel super coil. Do i just remove the coil in the cap, bypass it, did i get the wrong stuff? What do I need. Its an 86 Blazer 350

    <P ID="edit"><FONT class="small">Edited by 86K5TrailBlazer on 11/24/01 03:53 PM.</FONT></P>
     
  2. tRustyK5

    tRustyK5 Big meanie Staff Member Super Moderator GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Posts:
    36,173
    Likes Received:
    1,385
    Location:
    E-town baby!
    Re: Coil in cap

    I have the Super Coil for my HEI...it replaced the factory coil on top of the cap. Did you get one for the correct year? 87 was FI and had a different style distributor...

    Rene

    <font color=green>Dyslexics of the world...UNTIE!</font color=green>
    <a target="_blank" href=http://coloradok5.com/gallery/project_T2> tRusty pics...</a>
     
  3. high&liftedup

    high&liftedup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Posts:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    Re: Coil in cap

    Larry, I have recently gone through mix &amp; match of ignition parts and I would recommend that you stick with MSD parts. I recenlty put a MSD offroad box on with a 1 year old Accel dist.... I went through so many issues and found out yesterday that the Accel dist. had some much play in the shaft that the rotor would move up and wipe out the cap. The MSD coil works well and I believe in compatibility. Right now, Im not a fan of Accel.....

    HE will always get you out of the mire clay!!!
     
  4. tRustyK5

    tRustyK5 Big meanie Staff Member Super Moderator GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Posts:
    36,173
    Likes Received:
    1,385
    Location:
    E-town baby!
    Re: Coil in cap

    I'll agree with that assessment of Accel products...junk mostly! I already had the super coil and to be honest it's the only Accel product that has worked for more than a week or so...so I kept it.

    Rene

    <font color=green>Dyslexics of the world...UNTIE!</font color=green>
    <a target="_blank" href=http://coloradok5.com/gallery/project_T2> tRusty pics...</a>
     
  5. mike reeh

    mike reeh 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2001
    Posts:
    752
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Re: Coil in cap

    im not too big on accel stuff either but ive been running a new accel hei for a couple years now and its been great.. its more or less a stock replacement.. runs good though

    mike
     
  6. 86K5TrailBlazer

    86K5TrailBlazer 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2001
    Posts:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orange,CA
    Re: Coil in cap

    thanks for the quick responses, I was going to do it this morning but now thats its raining Ill put it off and get the MSD coil and return this Accel coil. I remeber tRustyK5 you also had some issues with thier wires. Also the coil looked universal. Actually I also have an Accel coil in the cap. ;( from PO. Do I remove the coil on top of the cap and wire it (distributor) to my new coil. Also in the manual it mentioned some sorta harnerss for a 4-Pin Module, whats is this and do i need it?
     
  7. Blazer_Boy

    Blazer_Boy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2000
    Posts:
    1,669
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sioux City, IA, USA
    Re: Coil in cap

    Get that harness! It just makes things easier. With that, all you do is plug things in, instead of splicing everything.

    <a target="_blank" href=http://new.wavlist.com/movies/031/ag-blow.wav>"I ain't nobody, dork."</a>
    <a target="_blank" href=http://www.geocities.com/bigkern76>http://www.geocities.com/bigkern76</a>
     
  8. DuneRunner

    DuneRunner 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Posts:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    Re: Coil in cap

    As Blazer Boy said GET IT! The harness that is. [​IMG]
    I have an 83 with the mix and match set of Accel coil and MSD 6A. I have not had a problem till now.
    The whole system is getting messed up. If I where you I would look into getting a new Modual for your unit. I believe that MSD makes one but if not get a replacement one form NAPA or AC Delco. I'm starting to wonder if it was worth putting in the MSD....
    just my .02 PM Philly87 he works for MSD. and is a realy cool guy. He even called me at work....

    Late KEN

    DANGIT it's not a bronco!
    <a target="_blank" href=http://community.webshots.com/user/kensk5>My Picts</a>
     
  9. DesertDueler

    DesertDueler 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Posts:
    3,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Re: Coil in cap

    MSD IS AWSOME. I run it in my race car and swear by it. I need it to burn the race gas and the nitrous. When you do an MSD ignition buy everything MSD, much better that way. You can get rid of that 4 pin module and wire the box direst, thats what I did. The get the correct MSD coil that goes on top of you HEI dist., get MSD wires and you will be set.

    86Jimmy 4"&35"MTRs,87 burb 4"&35"MT,69Firebird w/525 hp,and 70GTO live in PHX,AZ<a target="_blank" href=http://www.geocities.com/modifierperformance>My vehicles</a>
     
  10. DuneRunner

    DuneRunner 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Posts:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    Re: Coil in cap

    Ya I'm thinking about it, but also looking at the wallet and I only seeing receipts. No cash[​IMG]

    In a matter of time I will. but in the mean time I need to figure out the dang code 34....
    any ideas?

    KEN

    DANGIT it's not a bronco!
    <a target="_blank" href=http://community.webshots.com/user/kensk5>My Picts</a>
     
  11. sosamantx

    sosamantx 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2000
    Posts:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    somewhere in Texas
    remove the coil, replace it. and, you bypass the module itself (which is underneath the dist. cap), it's farily straight forward.

    <font color=blue>Steve Sosa a.k.a. "sosaman"</font color=blue>
    <a target="_blank" href=http://sosaman.home.texas.net/carpics.html>http://sosaman.home.texas.net/carpics.html</a>
     

Share This Page