Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Computer builders/guru's...

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by 84gmcjimmy, Oct 21, 2005.

  1. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    What CPU do you use when you upgrade or build computers?

    The Intel Pentium 4 extreme edition, and the AMD athlon 64 FX are talked about to be the best 2 "all around" CPU's... but this is coming from a book that was published roughly 2 years ago...
    Are they still on top, or are there better ones now?
     
  2. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    AMD athlon 64 FX's rock hard core i love mine :bow: :bow: :bow: :bow:
     
  3. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Athlon FX is still one of their top setups, though the Athlon X2 is out now, which is up there. But FX chips START at about $700 I believe....

    I used AMD stuff, have for many years, since I started building PCs anyway. Cheap has always been the main concern, never had an issue with the products so I keep using them. I like to be different too :haha:

    My next PC will probably be an Athlon 64 X2 setup. Building a new PC as soon as I get a job after school, the Athlon 64 system I have now just isn't cutting it for me.
     
  4. Zeus33rd

    Zeus33rd Smarter than you GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    7,324
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Grass Valley, CA
    Didn't you just build that thing? I think I remember wondering why you used some of the comopents you did... I think a A64 3000+? Or 3200+? And a 6600 gt? Both are kinda at the low end of the market, and were back when you built it. Shoulda bought some faster stuff. :p: hehe

    Which one do you have?
     
  5. grimjaw

    grimjaw 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Posts:
    944
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seymour, TN
    The real question is what do you plan on using the new computer for and how much are you willing to spend?
     
  6. dogdaysunrise

    dogdaysunrise 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winterpeg
    man im still running strong as hell with my mobile athlon 2500 oc'ed to 2.5ghz and my gig of OCZ on an abit nf7s
    Im running a radeon 9500 soft modded then oc'ed to around 9800 speeds. Works amazing, but i doubt it will run quake 4 :frown1:
     
  7. Zeus33rd

    Zeus33rd Smarter than you GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    7,324
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Grass Valley, CA
    Picked up a FX-55, have an ASUS X800XT Platinum Edition, and 1gb Corsair XMS Pro. I can run Quake 4 at 1600x1200 if I leave a few eye candy options unchecked. Can do 1280x1024 with options all on high. I'm picky though...don't like any less than 30 fps in any game. :)

    I think your poor modded 9500 Pro would blow its guts out on Quake 4. :eek1: :D
     
  8. dogdaysunrise

    dogdaysunrise 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winterpeg
    yea, guess its time for more cooling and more voltage to get more power :D


    its already got ramsinks, and an arctic silencer... yea im a nerd... it gets to cold to work on anything other then computers here, so winter is case modding and overclocking season.
     
  9. 4xcrazy

    4xcrazy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Posts:
    9,471
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Olympia/Lacey, Washington
     
  10. Resurrection_Joe

    Resurrection_Joe 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Posts:
    17,372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gettysburg, SD
    RAID array man, RAID array
     
  11. Leper

    Leper 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    4,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas Baby!!!!
    The Pentium extreme edition (read expensie edition) and the 64 FX are good.But, there increase in performance is not worth the extra price. I really need to know what you are going to do with the rig. Some people go for the latest and greatest, never realizing that it won't be L&G for more than a month or two. A processor is only a small part of the overall equation. ie. you wouldnt put 14:1 pistons in an engine and run with a 2bbl with stock cam and exhaust would you??? (NO)
    I will summarize as simple as I can, just remember these are very general ideas not actual guidelines.
    RAM... the more the better...the faster the better..period Dual channel or triple channel are better, but cost vs performance increase is sometimes not cost effective.
    SOUND CARD.... If you are using a good-very good motherboard, unless it is the center of your home theater, you don't need one. Good MBs come with optical and 7 channel capability now. What else do you really need.
    PROCESSOR...... Don't ever buy the top of the line. A 9% performance increase is not worth a 40% price increase. Spend the extra money on something else. Plus, the fastest processor may only be fastest in some instances. Pentium has advantages, so does AMD. Running temps alone, can be a deciding factor if your case is small.
    VIDEO CARD... Depends on what you want to do, and the MB slots. AGP or PCI or PCI Express. For a gamer, this is the hardest one, because of the wide selection of models, ram, OC ability etc.
    HARD DRIVE.....No brainer(pretty much a no brainer with a few givens) SATA..period. I personally recommend the main drive to be a 10000 rpm model and the others can be the slower kind. If you are comfortable with doing raid arrays use several smaller dedicated HDs with spcific purposes. ie. 1 for mp3, 1 for video, 1 for porn (mabey that is just me) and a primary for the OS and other essentials. Not comfortable with raid, LEARN. A huge terabyte harddrive will store a huge amount of stuff, but you still have to partition it and that much info on one HD will make some of the programs run and load slower, and if you have a HD problem, ie virus or system crash you have the oppertunity to lose everything. A basic raid with a mirror drive with weekly automated backups is all you should need. If you are designing a cad program or a game engine or something that is time consuming you would always do a backup copy anyway.
    ACCESSORIES... To each his own. DON'T BUY CRAP. DVD burner, card reader, second dvd or cd drive, whatever.
    MOTHERBOARD...... The most complex decision because it will affect all of your other choices. RAM, video card type, HD connections, sound, expandability, processor type. DO YOUR HOMEWORK This is the foundation of the entire system. Fail or skimp here and nothing else will matter.
    CASE..... Appearance aside, size matters. It's what the case can accomodate as to what can be done with it. Micro case=limited accessories. Tower to server tower= only limited by your imagination and bank account. Raid 7 with 15 HDs, zip drive, 4 optical drives, 7 gig of ram, quad processors, inside temp -1F, tape backup, dual OS, internal gigabit 5 port switch, cig lighter and ashtray, It is possible if the case is big enough.
    COOLING.... Ahh yes cooling. I will not even go into possibilities on this one because there are sooo many. Just remember, 15 fans dont do squat without proper airflow design.
    POWER..... get a PS(power supply) with plenty more power than you think you will ever need. You may need it someday.
    OK...almost done... DON'T buy junk, DO your research.
     
  12. Leper

    Leper 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    4,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas Baby!!!!
    BTW... I have built a few rigs in my time. 5 running in my house right now. Been building for over 7 years.
     
  13. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Yeah I have a 3000+ A64(734 socket, doh), with 6600GT, 1GB of Corsair Value Ram. Overall its an alright setup for most folks, but not for me. I haven't pushed it in Quake 4 but I doubt I could do much more then 800x600 with some more eye candy(I run 800x600 with low eye candy now).

    I built it because I needed some form of upgrade from what I had, but I was at school so I went the cheap route. Don't think any one component cost more then $150. I heavily regeret it now. I built it after being out of computers for a while. I should have definetally gotten a 939 mobo with PCI-e capability, now I'm stuck with an AGP board that has an outdated processor setup YAY. Oh well, won't be long until I upgrade. I think I will buy a nice 939 board and get the cheapest chip for it I can then upgrade to X2 later(seen plenty cheap boards that are good and compatible with both).
     
  14. 84gmcjimmy

    84gmcjimmy 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Posts:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    B.C. CANADA
    wow leper thanks for all the information!!

    I'm not really into games that much, or not at all. So it will mostly be for audio, video, I want to pick up a inexpensive programming program, autocad, etc. No games. BUT I'm just researching now as I don't haave any money.

    What is RAID array, and RAID mirror etc?

    How much cache should the 10,000rpm harddrive have? I know more is better but to what point is enough before it gets too $$$$

    Still learning. Thanks for all the info!
     
  15. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Raid in simple terms is hard drive splitting. You run 2 HDDs that are the same size make and speed, blah blah blah, and all your data is split between the 2. If you same a 4kb file, 2 of it goes to one and 2 of it goes to the other. It is a faster setup then the standard HDD setup. Thats the way it was explained to me back in the day, I really haven't researched it more. I do plan to run a Raid Array the next time I upgrade.
     
  16. Leper

    Leper 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    4,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas Baby!!!!
    That is one way. another is to have thw data written to both drives (mirror) that way if one goes down the other can run your stuff.
    Cad programs are memory, processor, and hard drive speed dependant. 10k sata drives are perfect. The best deals I find are at www.newegg.com
    I game older games, so my video card is not the greatest because it doesn't have to be. I run a ASUS P5AD2 Premium MB(integrated WiFi,dual gigabit connections, 7.1 sound, raid 1-4 capable,support fo 4 gig of DDR2,external SATA HD connection) X700 PCI-e vid card, 2x 76gig 10K sata HDs, 1x 180gig 7200rpm Sata HD for stuff, 2gig Crucial enhanced 5400 DDR2(running in dual channel setup), 2x DVD burners,Modded coolermaster case, 850w certified thermaltake PS(power supply)(with fan reversed) 2 medium and 1 large cooling fans(flowed correctly), working car cig. lighter and popout cupholder in the front panel, round or sleeved cables throughout, and yes, when I put the window in I did add some ghey a$$ lights inside so you could see the sh!t.
     
  17. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    nice :)

    Wow, ASUS is making a new P5A? Haha the very first PC I built for myself was an AMD K5 500 with an ASUS P5A board, VooDoo 3 3000 AGP, Aureal M300 sound card and like 128MBs of ram :eek1: I want to build something like it for an in car computer system(well in truck actually)...
     
  18. Leper

    Leper 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    4,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas Baby!!!!
    Remember the VooDoo 3500 with the garden hose coming out the back to the a/v pod? Those were the days, playin TFC on a P III 750 with 128meg of sdram
     
  19. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Modern OCing and building seems so complex in comparison to those days. I remember the 3500, remember the 6500??? the dual core AGP card with 128Mbs of ram, back in the day that was HARDCORE. Haha. I wish VooDoo was still around competing with ATI and Nvidia.
     
  20. Resurrection_Joe

    Resurrection_Joe 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Posts:
    17,372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gettysburg, SD
    I'll build your one for free within your budget if you pay shipping to Canada
     

Share This Page