Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

computer folks... need some info...

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by jjlaughner, Nov 27, 2004.

  1. jjlaughner

    jjlaughner 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Posts:
    7,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    Via or nVidia chipsets? Looking to build a couple AMD 64 machines.

    Link me to some sites, reviews, etc /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
    thanks in advance
     
  2. Zeus33rd

    Zeus33rd Smarter than you GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    7,324
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Grass Valley, CA
    Built my system around the nvidia chipset. MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum and A64 3800+. Check out http://www.anandtech.com/ and http://www6.tomshardware.com/ for reviews. Also check out http://www.ocforums.com/ and look under motherboard forums to find what people are saying about the various chipsets. For the most part both chipsets perform the same, just a matter of finding the features you want. The one thing I would suggest is to look for the socket 939 mobo's and processors over the socket 754 versions. AMD isn't making any new 754 processors. Moving on to the 939 platform. Thats where the support will be in the future. /forums/images/graemlins/smile.gif
     
  3. Zeus33rd

    Zeus33rd Smarter than you GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    7,324
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Grass Valley, CA
  4. mudhog

    mudhog THEGAME Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2000
    Posts:
    17,899
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    portland oregon
    i agree i have a msi motherboard with the nvidia chip with a nvidia 128meg ddr 8x agp video card and it rocks
     
  5. grimjaw

    grimjaw 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Posts:
    944
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seymour, TN
    Nvidia for AMD by far.
     
  6. jjlaughner

    jjlaughner 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Posts:
    7,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    ok nvidia... the nvidia 150 seems bad, the 250 is better and then there is the 250GB and the 250 ultra. /forums/images/graemlins/thinking.gif

    Gigabyte 7N400 Pro Socket A ATX Motherboard and AMD Athlon XP 3000+ Processor (combo price $255 each /forums/images/graemlins/thinking.gif)
    [​IMG]
     
  7. TX Mudder

    TX Mudder 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2000
    Posts:
    2,514
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    nvidia for amd
     
  8. TX Mudder

    TX Mudder 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2000
    Posts:
    2,514
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    nvidia for amd

    If you're really wanting to research it, go to arstechnica.com and check the forums.
     
  9. Zeus33rd

    Zeus33rd Smarter than you GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    7,324
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Grass Valley, CA
    [ QUOTE ]
    ok nvidia... the nvidia 150 seems bad, the 250 is better and then there is the 250GB and the 250 ultra. /forums/images/graemlins/thinking.gif

    Gigabyte 7N400 Pro Socket A ATX Motherboard and AMD Athlon XP 3000+ Processor (combo price $255 each /forums/images/graemlins/thinking.gif)
    [​IMG]

    [/ QUOTE ]

    That set up is not A64. Just conventional Athlon XP.

    Try this maybe-
    http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=19-103-499&depa=1

    And one of these motherboards-
    http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduct.asp?submit=property&DEPA=1

    /forums/images/graemlins/pimp1.gif
     
  10. jjlaughner

    jjlaughner 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Posts:
    7,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    [ QUOTE ]
    That set up is not A64. Just conventional Athlon XP.


    [/ QUOTE ]

    yeah I'm building 3 machines, two will be for my parents, so I'm kind of touching on all bases I guess /forums/images/graemlins/doah.gif
     
  11. Zeus33rd

    Zeus33rd Smarter than you GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    7,324
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Grass Valley, CA
    Ahhh.....I see said the blind man. /forums/images/graemlins/pimp1.gif
     
  12. jjlaughner

    jjlaughner 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Posts:
    7,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    this [censored] is comfusin' /forums/images/graemlins/crazy.gif
    they are getting too many different things now... remember when its was intel and amd, then the intel got two types and amd went K6-II and III, now we have 18 different sockets and 2 types of 939 sockets and the semptors and damn /forums/images/graemlins/doah.gif


    example /forums/images/graemlins/dunno.gif /forums/images/graemlins/rolleyes.gif

    jeeze! /forums/images/graemlins/ignore.gif
     
  13. Zeus33rd

    Zeus33rd Smarter than you GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    7,324
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Grass Valley, CA
    Theres only 1 socket 939...If you buy any 939 chip, it will work on any 939 board. I agree with ya on the huge amount of choices...Pretty bewildering.

    Realistically, at this point in time, there arent really that many choices. For AMD, the only socket types that are worth looking at are the socket a, socket 754, 939 and 940. 754 and 939 being the best choices. As for Intel, really just socket 478 and 775. Intels 775 is wierd. On all other socket types, the pins are on the processor wich fit into the female socket on the motherboard. With the 775, the pins are on the motherboard which fit into the socket on the chip. Wierd lookin.
     

Share This Page