Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Computer Gurus Assemble

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by Drey, Jan 5, 2006.

  1. Drey

    Drey 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Posts:
    8,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    I need some help. I took my computer into the local computer place to get some spyware and virus's removed. I also had them do some updates while it was there. Anywho. I can no longer change my desktop backround.

    I right click, go to properties, desktop tab. The browse button, position scroll thing(center, tile, stretch) and all the options are like faded so you cant click them. If i go on to any of my picture files and right click set as desktop backround it doesnt work either...although, if i go on the internet and right click a picture, and go to set as backround it works that way, but i still cant choose if it tiles, centers or strechs that way.

    Anyone have any ideas. Its a 03 Dell Dimension 2400, with windows.
     
  2. jekquistk5

    jekquistk5 Weld nekid Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Posts:
    11,027
    Likes Received:
    855
    Location:
    Pinckney, MI
    that actually was some sort of virus or spyware if I remember correctly. I'll try to get the name of the virus tomorrow when I'm at work, I have it written down somewhere because it was a bitch to remove
     
  3. Drey

    Drey 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Posts:
    8,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    doesnt make much sense, before I took it in, it worked just fine
     
  4. Leper

    Leper 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    4,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas Baby!!!!
    Can you change your homepage? Some of the security programs do not allow changes of homepage and/or desktop items. Some spyware does the same thing. You need to run housecall form trendmicro.
     
  5. grimjaw

    grimjaw 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Posts:
    944
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seymour, TN
    It sounds like they modified the Regisitry settings for "wallpaper". If you have no idea what I am talking about do not try tp change your regisitry by yourself.
     
  6. Drey

    Drey 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Posts:
    8,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    hmm, ya they added some security programs

    I can still change my home page, id crack of if i couldnt go straight to the lounge everytime i got online
    They added, spy bot search and destroy, Ada-ware, ewido security suite, and microsoft anti spyware
     
  7. Drey

    Drey 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Posts:
    8,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    yep i dont have any idea what you are talking about, can you explain
     
  8. jekquistk5

    jekquistk5 Weld nekid Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Posts:
    11,027
    Likes Received:
    855
    Location:
    Pinckney, MI
    Ahh I remember now... there is most likey some web content enabled disabling standard wallpapers. Its under display properties> Desktop> customize desktop>Web. and there is a thing for lock desktop items. Try that and make sure all webpages are unclicked too.
     
  9. Drey

    Drey 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Posts:
    8,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    Nope that wasnt it either. it was already unlocked, i tryed locking it and then unlocking it. No luck

    I found a way around it to get my pics on it, If i open my pics with internet explorer then i can :set as backround: but i still would like to get it working. I may take it back in and complain, what do you guys think?
     
  10. TSGB

    TSGB 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Posts:
    12,527
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Centralia, Washington
    Raise hell! Over the phone...
     
  11. KansasTwister

    KansasTwister 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Posts:
    2,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lawrence, ks
    My bad sorry man thought I posted in a new thread. Was looking at yours and typing my own at the same time, its why I shouldn't post ten minutes before I have to be at work haha.
     
  12. TSGB

    TSGB 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Posts:
    12,527
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Centralia, Washington
    I was very confused that I had already replied.
     

Share This Page