Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Computer gurus - laptop memory upsize ??

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by jarheadk5, Dec 27, 2004.

  1. jarheadk5

    jarheadk5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2000
    Posts:
    4,389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    OK, it's time to upsize the memory on my laptop to regain some of the performance that Micro$oft has stolen from me... It's a Dell Inspiron 8200, P4 1.6GHz, 256MB RAM, WinXP Home.
    Is it really as simple as buying another 256MB stick of the appropriate type, dropping it in the slot, rebooting and PRESTO! I've got 512megs of RAM??
     
  2. tunedportk5

    tunedportk5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    371
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Union City, CA
    I just did something I probly should of done a while ago, there a program to monitor and free your RAM and they have free downloads, I downloaded it earlier and it's great, down in the corner it shows how much RAM is left and when it starts to run slow or there not much left just right-click on it and free RAM
     
  3. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    Ken, it depends on how Dell loaded your current RAM. If they installed a single 256MB module then you should he able to add another 256MB to get up to 512MB. If they stuck in two memory modules of 128MB each to get the system to 256MB then you'll have to toss out some of the memory before the upgrade. :( If the slots are full now, then I'd just buy a 512MB memory module. Then if you decide to upgrade to 1GB later you'll have a spare slot to install another 512MB into.
     
  4. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    tunedportK5, the program you described sounds like FreeRAM XP Pro. I leave it running in the background all the time. :)

    It's available for free download at www.yourwaresolutions.com
     
  5. jarheadk5

    jarheadk5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2000
    Posts:
    4,389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    Ahhhh.... Guess I'll have to shut 'er down for a while and pop the little memory cover off the bottom to check it out.
     
  6. newyorkin

    newyorkin 1 ton status

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Posts:
    16,555
    Likes Received:
    157
    Location:
    Los Estados Unitos
    Go to http://support.dell.com, plug in your service tag, and go to warranty info. From the warranty info page, you can check out "System as shipped" and see what config they used for ram, too.

    Although, after explaining that, maybe it is faster to just pop the cover...
     
  7. tunedportk5

    tunedportk5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    371
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Union City, CA
    cool thanks Harry
     

Share This Page