Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

computer issues

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by 1979jimmy350, Oct 16, 2006.

  1. 1979jimmy350

    1979jimmy350 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Posts:
    3,069
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ann Arbor Mi
    so yesterday i go to get on my laptop and it will not boot up, i tired safe mode but when i get to the screen where it asks you to pick how to boot it just freezes when i select a option, i know i could just wipe the drive but i would like to get some info off the computer first what can i do? I wish it was just like a desktop where i could plug in the HD as a slave and use another compouter to get the info off
     
  2. MTMike

    MTMike 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Billings, Montana
    If you're savvy enough, you can use one of these:
    http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?invtid=HD-108&cpc=SCH

    I have one for my computer repair business and have recovered a copule laptop HDDs with it. For $5 you can't go wrong :)

    Mike



     
  3. 1979jimmy350

    1979jimmy350 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Posts:
    3,069
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ann Arbor Mi
    that things sweet im defently going to have to get one of thoese that could be very handy in the future
     
  4. 73k5blazer

    73k5blazer Unplug the matrix cable from the back of your head Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Posts:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    The Rustbelt
  5. 1979jimmy350

    1979jimmy350 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Posts:
    3,069
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ann Arbor Mi
    well i got my adapter today and it works great, i am able to browse thought the hard drive that will not boot so i should actually have a computer in my dorm room agian
     
  6. jekquistk5

    jekquistk5 Weld nekid Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Posts:
    11,021
    Likes Received:
    849
    Location:
    Pinckney, MI
    put in your windoze cd, boot from it go to the repair console!


    type chkdsk /r

    that should take some time. Then type fixmbr


    your problem should be solved
     
  7. 1979jimmy350

    1979jimmy350 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Posts:
    3,069
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ann Arbor Mi
    i tried and it did not work, it is pretty messed up, with it as a slave drive i can fix the boot sector easier
     
  8. jekquistk5

    jekquistk5 Weld nekid Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Posts:
    11,021
    Likes Received:
    849
    Location:
    Pinckney, MI
    kewlness... well then run a scandisk and see if it has bad sectors. if it does save all data and use it slaved. Which you probably know but o well
     

Share This Page