Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Computer Question

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by willyswanter, Mar 1, 2006.

  1. willyswanter

    willyswanter 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2000
    Posts:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    Is it possible to run an AGP video card along side a PCI video card? I currently have a dual head AGP card running two flat panels and want a 3rd output to run my projector. Moving around wires and changing settings each time I want to watch a movie kind of sucks.

    I bought a PCI card and threw it in but the computer wouldn't post, the flat panels never come out of standby mode. I have been told it's possible but not how to do it...

    It's an MSI KT4 Ultra MB w/ATI 9800 Pro AGP Card and the new card is an ATI 9250 PCI card.
     
  2. Resurrection_Joe

    Resurrection_Joe 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Posts:
    17,372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gettysburg, SD
  3. Fubeca

    Fubeca 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Posts:
    2,100
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Denver Area
    I've had trouble with newer PCI vid cards for some reason. I've got a couple really old cards and I can run them with an AGP and it works fine - but I've not been able to do it with newer ones. I've never been able to find a formula for what works, it seems to be hit and miss.
     
  4. Leper

    Leper 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    4,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas Baby!!!!
    If you can make the IRQ for the video cards selectable you could do it. Your non post problem is probably related to a IRQ conflict.
     
  5. readymix

    readymix 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    6,706
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Murrieta, California
    I did it on an older system. I think this was the config I had, Don't quote me though.

    ABIT KT7A-RAID
    AGP = Dual head card from ASUS
    PCI = Some cheap older card form Diamond, Might have been a V770.

    Here are a few things that I do remember.
    I could not get it to work with any ATI Dual Head AGP card.
    All IRQ assignments had to be set without ACPI being installed when I was using a DUAL boot Win2K(LiteStep) and XP.

    I wish i could remember more about the ACPI thing as it was a real PITA.
     
  6. willyswanter

    willyswanter 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2000
    Posts:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    I have made progress, I think...

    I forced pci slot 1 to have an IRQ of 9 which is the only # I could find not used by anything else at the moment. That solved my lock up at windows logo screen, computer boots fine now.

    When I go to the device manager it shows the new card. It is however disabled, it has primary and secondary on that card and both are disabeled. If I enable the secondary it seems to work but I get no picture out of the card, assuming since it's the secondary and not primary. If I enable the primary both my flat panels connected to my agp card shut off and go into standby and I still don't get a picture from the pci card.

    Any ideas?
     
  7. readymix

    readymix 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    6,706
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Murrieta, California
    You do know that the AGP port shares its interrupts with PCI slot 1 (the slot next to the AGP card) and so any device on this slot could potentially cause conflicts with the AGP card. If you have free slots, move any PCI card away from this slot. If all your slots are full, put an infrequently used card in here (and certainly a card which isn't used during 3D applications).
     
  8. zeroz400

    zeroz400 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Libertyville, IL
    Check your bios, im pretty sure theres a setting in there you need to reconfigure. What operating system are you using?
     
  9. willyswanter

    willyswanter 1/2 ton status GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2000
    Posts:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    Already fixed. I found an old card I had from 1997 (date stamped on it) and plugged it in to slot 1 and it worked the first try. I guess the dual ATI cards were having conflicts with each others drivers.
     
  10. Leper

    Leper 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    4,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas Baby!!!!
    sweet
     
  11. jjlaughner

    jjlaughner 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Posts:
    7,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana

Share This Page