Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Computer Tech Question (Help with Quicktime)

Discussion in 'The Lounge' started by sandawgk5, Feb 4, 2007.

  1. sandawgk5

    sandawgk5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,881
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitsap County PACNORWEST
    My wife just bought an ipod and we have to use iTunes to load **** to it and if you have itunes you have to have Quicktime:mad:. Well every website I go to that has flash anything all I see is ficking Qs with a ? because quicktime does not play flash applications. I have deselected everything in quicktime and it still does it. How can I view flash websites and have quicktime on my machine.

    I cannot view any videos online either as Youtube and google and putfile all use the .flv format for videos and you guessed it quicktime does not recognize it:mad:.

    Any help is appreciated I wanna see Manny's truck vids:D.

    Ira
     
  2. HarryH3

    HarryH3 1 ton status Author

    Joined:
    May 31, 2000
    Posts:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
  3. tRustyK5

    tRustyK5 Big meanie Staff Member Super Moderator GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Posts:
    36,164
    Likes Received:
    1,361
    Location:
    E-town baby!
    Moved to Lounge...;)

    Rene
     
  4. sandawgk5

    sandawgk5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,881
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitsap County PACNORWEST
    Thanks Rene it had Tech in the title:D .

    I do have the Adobe flash player installed and everything plays fine if I do not have quicktime installed but as soon as I try to use iTunes I have to reinstall quicktime to get it to work and then all of my videos are ****ed up again.:mad:

    God I hate **** like this.

    Ira
     
  5. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    you have to open quick time, just buy itself, and uncheck all the options, so it only works with i tunes.
    when you load quicktime, it automattically becomes the default player for everything, you just have to set it up in the options.
     
  6. sandawgk5

    sandawgk5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,881
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitsap County PACNORWEST
    I tried that I have it removed right now and will reinstall and try to get it to work. Mcafee ask if I want to change some stuff when I do so I will tell it no and see what it does:D.

    Ira
     
  7. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    that what i did with my comp. and it worked.
     
  8. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    quick time is teh debil
     
  9. sandawgk5

    sandawgk5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,881
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitsap County PACNORWEST
    Ya still did not work. Mainly I cannot see Manny's videos, some of the banners worked on various sites but others are just a bunch of Qs and ?.:mad:

    I guess I will uninstall it until I need itunes unless you have any other Ideas.

    Ira
     
  10. surpip

    surpip 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sacramento ca
    it took me a few times to get all the boxes un checked, make sure it is all but like 2 of them.
    thats all i can think of
     
  11. Zeus33rd

    Zeus33rd Smarter than you GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    7,324
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Grass Valley, CA
  12. sandawgk5

    sandawgk5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,881
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitsap County PACNORWEST
  13. sandawgk5

    sandawgk5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,881
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitsap County PACNORWEST
    I did what the article said to the best of my knowledge and the only files associated with quicktime are the iTunes files and quicktime movie files. This is what it still looks like.

    untitled.JPG

    I am really lost on this:(

    Ira

    untitled.JPG
     
  14. Zeus33rd

    Zeus33rd Smarter than you GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    7,324
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Grass Valley, CA
    Looks like you're using Firefox....Sometimes Firefox just won't display some websites properly. Is Firefox up-to-date? I have ver 2.0.0.1 and www.nascar.com works fine for me. Have you tried opening in Internet Explorer?
     
  15. sandawgk5

    sandawgk5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,881
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitsap County PACNORWEST
    :doah:Nope never thought of that I will have to give it a try.

    Ira
     
  16. Zeus33rd

    Zeus33rd Smarter than you GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    7,324
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Grass Valley, CA
    I added some other stuff too.:wink1:
     
  17. sandawgk5

    sandawgk5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,881
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitsap County PACNORWEST
    Apparently it is a firefox issue cause all of the flash and videos work in IE. Guess I will just start using IE until I can get it figured out.

    Thanks for the help

    Ira
     
  18. Zeus33rd

    Zeus33rd Smarter than you GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    7,324
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Grass Valley, CA
    Did you update Firefox yet? That website works for me and I use Firefox.:confused:
     
  19. hunterguy86

    hunterguy86 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Marcos, Texas
    Works for me as well in Firefox.
     
  20. sandawgk5

    sandawgk5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,881
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitsap County PACNORWEST
    Not sure of the problem. I have the latest version of Firefox and the flash plugins. I have also disassociated Quicktime with all applications other than Quicktime files. All flash and movies work in IE but I only get the Q? in firefox:dunno:.

    Ira
     

Share This Page