Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Correct Way to Weld An Axel?

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by IronMan, Apr 18, 2003.

  1. IronMan

    IronMan 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Posts:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    What the proper procedure/steps to lincoln lock an axel? Namely a 14 bolt and a toyota 8". Which is the best machine to use? I have a stick welder and a wire feed. I also could use a tig machine. Whats the best wire/rod? Sorry for all the questions, and if this has been covered before. /forums/images/graemlins/laugh.gif Thanks in advance. /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  2. sled_dog

    sled_dog 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Posts:
    16,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    there is an article on the main coloradok5.com page. You should check out all the articles before asking questions or search its asked a couple times a week I think. Not trying to be a dick just saying.
     
  3. heavy4x4

    heavy4x4 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Posts:
    3,270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Delafield, Wisconsin
    Here's a thread by KidJethro outlining the procedure for properly welding up a 14 bolt Jethro style.
     
  4. IronMan

    IronMan 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Posts:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Thanks for the help
     

Share This Page