Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

cross over

Discussion in 'OffRoad Design' started by mccomas, Nov 12, 2005.

  1. mccomas

    mccomas 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Posts:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fayetteville, NC
    do i have to change my steering box to go cross over. ord's web page shows required items as new pitman, drag link, tie ends and steering arm.

    at that bottom of the web page it also talks about a 2wd steering box...
     
  2. sandawgk5

    sandawgk5 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,881
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kitsap County PACNORWEST
    You do not HAVE to change the steering box just swap the sector shaft with one from a 2wd. If you have a 2wd box it is prolly easier to just change boxes.

    Ira
     
  3. mxfireman

    mxfireman 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Posts:
    2,480
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LHC, AZ
    Here is a picture of the steering box and the sector shaft for you.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. 4X4HIGH

    4X4HIGH 1 ton status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    Posts:
    22,062
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Pleasanton, CA.
    You do however need to make sure that if you do change only the sector shaft that it is of the same kind....IE: standard ratio steering or variable ratio steering since both the sector shaft and also the rack nut are different between the two.
     
  5. Stephen

    Stephen 1/2 ton status Moderator Vendor

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2000
    Posts:
    4,227
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Carbondale Colorado
    We've found that it's typically easier to just swap the box. You have to take the box off to switch them out anyway so bolting up the new one is usually the way. It's good to know that you can swap sectors but it's not always THE answer.
     

Share This Page