Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Cruz Control Issues

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by Justin Fleming, Sep 13, 2005.

  1. Justin Fleming

    Justin Fleming 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Posts:
    765
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Oxford MI
    well I checked and replace the basic vaccum lines per about every post I found on the topic.......What tips do you have next? The cruz does not work at all. Is there some electronic module or something somewhere??

    thanks

    Justin
     
  2. PsychoticDeadGuy

    PsychoticDeadGuy 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Posts:
    753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fairfield, California
    my cruz doesnt work either. i am interested in this too. i didnt know you could have a TBI engine use cruz...
     
  3. blazerguy 90

    blazerguy 90 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Posts:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    EL Sobrante, CA
    There is a vacuum operated diaphram next to the throttle cable bracket, it also has some wires that plug into it, that could be bad, also under the dash to the right of the gas peddle there is a black box that is the brain for the cruise control (at least thats what ive been told) I don`t have any idea how to check any of this stuff out, but anyone of them can go bad. also if your truck has a speed sensor and its bad that will affect the operation of the cruise control.
     
  4. Justin Fleming

    Justin Fleming 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Posts:
    765
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Oxford MI
    where would the speed sensor be located?
     
  5. blazerguy 90

    blazerguy 90 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Posts:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    EL Sobrante, CA
    The speed sensor is located in the tail shaft housing on the transfer case .
     
  6. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,977
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    Only '90-91. Otherwise it's bolted to the back of the speedometer.
     
  7. Justin Fleming

    Justin Fleming 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Posts:
    765
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Oxford MI

    is there a way to test this device?
     
  8. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,977
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
    Depends. Easy way '87-91 is to use a scanner and see that the ECM is showing the right speed when driving.

    '90-91, you'll know that the VSS/DRAC is working right if the speedometer works as it should.

    Pre '87, (non-CA) not sure how you test VSS operation, since it's cable driven, and with no ECM you can't "see" it's output.
     
  9. Justin Fleming

    Justin Fleming 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Posts:
    765
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Oxford MI
    Anyone else with some Cruz Experence in trouble shoot have any comments ......

    I am going to go dig into it in about an hour....


    thanks
    (86k5)
    Justin
     
  10. BrianDamage

    BrianDamage 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Posts:
    753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alabama
    first thing I'd check is the switch. Chevy CC switches are notorious for going bad...usually the wire gets brittle and breaks over time. I'd check this before anything else.

    Here's what I did

    Go to autozone or O'Reilly's. they should have the replacement CC switch/ turn signal arm in their "HELP" section..(or whatever they call it....the parts on red cards, for the little doo-dads that need replacing...like dome light covers and shifter boots)

    Be very careful when opening the the box. Use a knife. Don't tear the box...you may be taking the switch back.


    Don't worry about taking the column apart yet.

    Look under your steering column....you should see a small wiring harness coming out of the column going under the dash. Unhook the harness, plug the
    new switch's harness in.The wire should be long enough for you to lay it in you lap when you drive down the road.

    Then, just make the switch as you would do normally. If it works, you've found your problem....go back home and install the switch in the column.


    If it doesn't, wrap the switch back up the way it was new, and take it back to the store and get your money back.
     
  11. Justin Fleming

    Justin Fleming 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Posts:
    765
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Oxford MI
    is the switch the entire arm or is it something that connects to the arm?
     
  12. BrianDamage

    BrianDamage 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Posts:
    753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alabama

    when you buy it, it's the whole arm


    It's easy to replace if that's what it turns out to be.

    Like I said, just be careful opening the package, save the twist ties and such so that you can return it if that's not the problem.

    I've had CC issues on 3 chevys, and it was the switch every time

    I think the switch is less than $30 at autozone. If you have the Silverado package, where you arm is chromed, it looked to me like you could remove the C-clips and just swap the new switch onto the old arm, but I'm not positive. Otherwise, you'd have to order the chromed arm and they run about $90.
     
  13. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    26,977
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Roy WA
  14. Justin Fleming

    Justin Fleming 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Posts:
    765
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Oxford MI

    well I bought a new switch, pluged it in like you suggested and then it work. So I took my old one out and removed the sheithing around the wires and low and behold I found the broken wire. I have sodered it all up and have to put her back together now....

    thanks

    for the advice
    Justin
     
  15. BrianDamage

    BrianDamage 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Posts:
    753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alabama

    good deal
     

Share This Page