Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

cutting hole in crossmember

Discussion in '1973-1991 K5 Blazer | Truck | Suburban' started by 84k5, Aug 3, 2001.

  1. 84k5

    84k5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 13, 2000
    Posts:
    2,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dublin, CA
    I have an 84k5 with the 2 hump style crossmember. 700r4 and 208. I need to cut a hole about 1.5" long and .5" wide in the front hump for driveshaft clearance. Will this be okay strength wise, or do I need to beef it up in this area? Whats the easiest way...a grinder? Thanks for the input.

    Brian
    <a target="_blank" href=http://84k5.coloradok5.com>84k5.coloradok5.com</a>
     
  2. Pugsley

    Pugsley 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Posts:
    3,556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tucson, Arizona
    That should not be a concern strengthwise - It should be pretty easy to knock out with a grinder.

    Generic Signature
    <a target="_blank" href=http://pugsley.alloffroad.com>pugsley.alloffroad.com</a>
     
  3. 84_Chevy_K10

    84_Chevy_K10 Banned

    Joined:
    May 30, 2001
    Posts:
    17,669
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    IL, USA
    Why not just lower your transfer case?

    Tim
    '84 Chevy K10, lifted, loud, fast, and 3/4 ton axles
     
  4. 84k5

    84k5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 13, 2000
    Posts:
    2,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dublin, CA
    The transfer case is already lowered an inch, and I dont want it any lower.

    Brian
    <a target="_blank" href=http://84k5.coloradok5.com>84k5.coloradok5.com</a>
     

Share This Page