Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Cutting thick steel

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by CHEVY 4WD, Jul 22, 2003.

  1. CHEVY 4WD

    CHEVY 4WD 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 14, 2002
    Posts:
    1,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    whats the best way to cut curves in trick steel?(besides a plasma cutter)

    Im planing on cutting down the 14bolt FF and I want to do it like a 13½ bolt except for I want to go AROUND the bolt hole im gonna use a washer as a steincle(put 1 bolt and washer in with out the cover)
     
  2. Confedneck

    Confedneck 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lehigh Acres, Florida
    die grinder, cut it out in chunks..or use a grinder...
     
  3. NITRO

    NITRO 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Posts:
    1,057
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Frankfort In
    laser cutter /forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif but im sure u arent on a $50,000 budget so i would say a die grinder is your next best option. quick, cheap, easy...

    NITRO
     
  4. Don

    Don 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Posts:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Spokane Washington
    Use a cutting torch, and then grind it down to smooth to perfection. /forums/images/graemlins/eek.gif
     
  5. CHEVY 4WD

    CHEVY 4WD 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 14, 2002
    Posts:
    1,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    I do have access to a tourch but never used one you think it will really work well for that thick of steel?
     
  6. NITRO

    NITRO 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Posts:
    1,057
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Frankfort In
    it depends on the hardness and the tip and the thickness.

    NITRO
     
  7. Don

    Don 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Posts:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Spokane Washington
    [ QUOTE ]
    I do have access to a tourch but never used one you think it will really work well for that thick of steel?

    [/ QUOTE ]

    You can easily burn steel up to 2" in thickness. Just depend's on the tip. The harder steel is, the easier it cut's.
     
  8. CHEVY 4WD

    CHEVY 4WD 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    May 14, 2002
    Posts:
    1,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    ohh thats cool sounds like a really good way to do it BUT like I said ive never used one
     
  9. gravdigr

    gravdigr 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tyrone, PA
    I thought the diff cases were cast iron. Cutting torches don't do well on cast iron...but I may be wrong and it may just be steel.
     
  10. NITRO

    NITRO 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Posts:
    1,057
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Frankfort In
    hey don, ill send ya a piece of T1 steel and see how long it takes ya to cut it......for some reason...this [I love Jeeps] takes quite a bit longer than other regular cold rolled steel. its some tuff [I love Jeeps] man.

    NITRO
     
  11. TONYP

    TONYP 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Posts:
    2,116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    so cal
    is this what you are talking about? /forums/images/graemlins/eek.gif /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif

    [​IMG]
     
  12. tRustyK5

    tRustyK5 Big meanie Staff Member Super Moderator GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Posts:
    36,179
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    Location:
    E-town baby!
    T1 ain't no big deal to cut with a torch...I've cut 3" thick T1 with a propane torch (fairly large tip though).

    Cast doesn't cut nicely with a torch though, even if it's ductile cast it still doesn't cut nice at all...just kinda melts and blobs/forums/images/graemlins/eek.gif

    I'd use a small grinder, there really isn't that much material to remove. Or you could pay a machinist to mill it down for you like what Tony did /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif although I think Tony has his own milling machine. /forums/images/graemlins/cool.gif

    rene
     

Share This Page