Dismiss Notice

Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE t-shirt and membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.

Dmax/alli in an obs truck

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by muddybuddy, Nov 3, 2006.

  1. muddybuddy

    muddybuddy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Posts:
    8,933
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Fairfax Station VA
  2. 85-m1028

    85-m1028 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Posts:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    costa mesa california
    (Homer Simpson drooling) aaaahhhhhllllaaaacacccallllDuramaxaaahhhllaacaa!! the only thing that sucks is swapping the gage cluster and acc.??:doah:
     
  3. Russell

    Russell LB7 Tahoe Status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2000
    Posts:
    7,927
    Likes Received:
    343
    Location:
    Fort McMurray, Alberta
    I'm still trying to figure out why you have to put the dmax gauge cluster in, while you don't have to with a 6.0L, or other gas engine...

    I'd absolutely love to do a dmax swap on my truck, and there are lots in wrecking yards in the 8 grand range for a full parts truck that can be parted out to recover much of that cost, seeing as I wouldn't need the diffs, tranmission, t-case, or any of the interior etc, but if I have to swap a 95+ dash cluster into my truck to get the dmax cluster in thats hardly worth it...
     
  4. muddybuddy

    muddybuddy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Posts:
    8,933
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Fairfax Station VA
    for a dmax/alli combo, id swap clusters :)
     
  5. Russell

    Russell LB7 Tahoe Status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2000
    Posts:
    7,927
    Likes Received:
    343
    Location:
    Fort McMurray, Alberta
    Lots of guys have swapped a 95 dash cluster into one of our older trucks. It looks very good, and apparantly isn't too blindingly hard either. Most of the work comes with getting the ducting to work, and in the wiring.

    Only issue I've heard is that the new dash is a lot taller than our older ones, so they either reduce leg room and put the steering column on your lap, or they sit up too high and reduce visibility. That said, the guys who have done it say it isn't that big of a deal.

    It'd be pretty easy to swap the dmax cluster into a 95+ dash too, they are fairly similar...

    I personally want to do a dmax / NV4500 swap into my truck, but if the dmax winds up being this significant of a modification, I'd rather just do the 6.0L...
     
  6. uao85

    uao85 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Posts:
    1,867
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edge of insanity
    its because with the gas engine computers, the sensors and signals from those sensors are similar to all gm gauges(oil pressure, coolant temp, vss in some applications), and can be wired straight up. Or, the computer is compatable where you can change the signal to a different pulse(tach only). But with the diesels, they work on a completely different signal, voltage, hertz whatever it is, cant think of it right now. Bottom line, you cant just whip out a autometer catalog and get the right gauges because they dont make any that are compatable to my knowledge. But......it might be possible to take apart the late model gm cluster and mod them to fit into an older style cluster like we have in the older gm trucks.......just a thought.

    Regards,
    Remington
     
  7. JEBSR

    JEBSR 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    1,541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    I would love you to put a duramax/allison 6 speed in my avalanche. Just not very cost effective unless you find a wreched donor real cheap.
     

Share This Page